[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 wont Sleep Pt3

Posted on 2011-10-20
9
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,

I received help from an expert called Kenmcse1969 in connection with my Windows 7 won't sleep when I use the Power saver to put my PC to sleep after a few hours. He gave me some commands to determine what was keeping my PC awake.

The command, powercfg -requests, results in the following:

C:\Windows\system32>powercfg -requests
DISPLAY:
None.

SYSTEM:
[DRIVER] Realtek High Definition Audio (HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0892&SUBSYS
_1043841B&REV_1003\4&141f45d&0&0001)
An audio stream is currently in use.

AWAYMODE:
None.

I have tested this and it would appear that the Realtek driver is indeed preventing the PC from going to sleep.

Is there a way to make the Power saver kill the service so that PC can go to sleep?

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36998865
Put the computer in clean boot mode and then check


Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagosche
ID: 36999897
Right click on the command prompt and choose to run as administrator.  Then type in powercfg -requestsoverride DRIVER "Realtek High Definition Audio" System and click enter.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36999899
Can also try this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_battery_power_settings/


Reboot computer and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37001762
Hi pagosche,

Are you familiar with 'powercfg -energy'?

I run the command and I got the following message:
C:\Windows\system32>powercfg -energy
Enabling tracing for 60 seconds...
Observing system behavior...
Analyzing trace data...
Analysis complete.

Energy efficiency problems were found.

4 Errors
8 Warnings
15 Informational

See C:\Windows\system32\energy-report.html for more details.

C:\Windows\system32>

I think the answer lies in the results, however I can't figure it out.

Ded9, I think the answer to the other power problems you tried to help me with lies in the results, but again I can't interpret the results to fix the problem:

Power Efficiency Diagnostics Report
Computer Name USER-PC
Scan Time 2011-10-20T12:16:28Z
Scan Duration 60 seconds  
System Manufacturer System manufacturer
System Product Name System Product Name
BIOS Date 05/04/2011
BIOS Version 9908
OS Build 7601
Platform Role PlatformRoleWorkstation
Plugged In true
Process Count 74
Thread Count 1084
Report GUID {f24d193f-e139-4084-aefe-f539ce41a944}  

Analysis Results
Errors
Power Policy:Display timeout disabled (Plugged In)
The display is not configured to turn off after a period of inactivity.
Power Policy:Sleep timeout is disabled (Plugged In)
The computer is not configured to automatically sleep after a period of inactivity.
System Availability Requests:Display Required Request
The program has made a request to prevent the display from automatically entering a low-power mode.
Requesting Process \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe

System Availability Requests:System Required Request
The device or driver has made a request to prevent the system from automatically entering sleep.
Requesting Driver Instance HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0892&SUBSYS_1043841B&REV_1003\4&141f45d&0&0001
Requesting Driver Device Realtek High Definition Audio

USB Suspend:USB Device not Entering Suspend
The USB device did not enter the Suspend state. Processor power management may be prevented if a USB device does not enter the Suspend state when not in use.
Device Name USB Root Hub
Host Controller ID PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1C26
Host Controller Location PCI bus 0, device 29, function 0
Device ID USB\VID_8086&PID_1C26
Port Path  

USB Suspend:USB Device not Entering Suspend
The USB device did not enter the Suspend state. Processor power management may be prevented if a USB device does not enter the Suspend state when not in use.
Device Name Generic USB Hub
Host Controller ID PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1C26
Host Controller Location PCI bus 0, device 29, function 0
Device ID USB\VID_8087&PID_0024
Port Path 1

USB Suspend:USB Device not Entering Suspend
The USB device did not enter the Suspend state. Processor power management may be prevented if a USB device does not enter the Suspend state when not in use.
Device Name Microsoft Mouse and Keyboard Detection Driver (USB)
Host Controller ID PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1C26
Host Controller Location PCI bus 0, device 29, function 0
Device ID USB\VID_045E&PID_009D
Port Path 1,4

USB Suspend:USB Device not Entering Suspend
The USB device did not enter the Suspend state. Processor power management may be prevented if a USB device does not enter the Suspend state when not in use.
Device Name USB Composite Device
Host Controller ID PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1C26
Host Controller Location PCI bus 0, device 29, function 0
Device ID USB\VID_046D&PID_C52B
Port Path 1,7

CPU Utilization:Processor utilization is high
The average processor utilization during the trace was high. The system will consume less power when the average processor utilization is very low. Review processor utilization for individual processes to determine which applications and services contribute the most to total processor utilization.
Average Utilization (%) 11.73

Warnings
Platform Timer Resolution:Platform Timer Resolution
The default platform timer resolution is 15.6ms (15625000ns) and should be used whenever the system is idle. If the timer resolution is increased, processor power management technologies may not be effective. The timer resolution may be increased due to multimedia playback or graphical animations.
Current Timer Resolution (100ns units) 10000
Maximum Timer Period (100ns units) 156001

Platform Timer Resolution:Outstanding Timer Request
A program or service has requested a timer resolution smaller than the platform maximum timer resolution.
Requested Period 10000
Requesting Process ID 4232
Requesting Process Path \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe

Platform Timer Resolution:Outstanding Timer Request
A program or service has requested a timer resolution smaller than the platform maximum timer resolution.
Requested Period 100000
Requesting Process ID 1004
Requesting Process Path \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\svchost.exe

Power Policy:802.11 Radio Power Policy is Maximum Performance (Plugged In)
The current power policy for 802.11-compatible wireless network adapters is not configured to use low-power modes.
CPU Utilization:Individual process with significant processor utilization.
This process is responsible for a significant portion of the total processor utilization recorded during the trace.
Process Name iexplore.exe
PID 5056
Average Utilization (%) 4.96
Module  Average Module Utilization (%)  
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\mshtml.dll 3.33
\SystemRoot\system32\ntoskrnl.exe 0.46
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\Flash10q.ocx 0.20

CPU Utilization:Individual process with significant processor utilization.
This process is responsible for a significant portion of the total processor utilization recorded during the trace.
Process Name plugin-container.exe
PID 4232
Average Utilization (%) 2.02
Module  Average Module Utilization (%)  
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\NPSWF32.dll 0.91
\SystemRoot\system32\ntoskrnl.exe 0.33
\SystemRoot\System32\win32k.sys 0.19

CPU Utilization:Individual process with significant processor utilization.
This process is responsible for a significant portion of the total processor utilization recorded during the trace.
Process Name firefox.exe
PID 5008
Average Utilization (%) 1.06
Module  Average Module Utilization (%)  
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\xul.dll 0.34
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\mozjs.dll 0.14
\SystemRoot\system32\ntoskrnl.exe 0.12

CPU Utilization:Individual process with significant processor utilization.
This process is responsible for a significant portion of the total processor utilization recorded during the trace.
Process Name dwm.exe
PID 1852
Average Utilization (%) 0.77
Module  Average Module Utilization (%)  
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\dwmcore.dll 0.30
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\nvwgf2umx.dll 0.22
\SystemRoot\system32\ntoskrnl.exe 0.05

CPU Utilization:Individual process with significant processor utilization.
This process is responsible for a significant portion of the total processor utilization recorded during the trace.
Process Name System
PID 4
Average Utilization (%) 0.35
Module  Average Module Utilization (%)  
\SystemRoot\system32\ntoskrnl.exe 0.13
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\nvlddmkm.sys 0.05
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\dxgmms1.sys 0.05

CPU Utilization:Individual process with significant processor utilization.
This process is responsible for a significant portion of the total processor utilization recorded during the trace.
Process Name audiodg.exe
PID 3892
Average Utilization (%) 0.31
Module  Average Module Utilization (%)  
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\AudioEng.dll 0.21
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\RtkAPO64.dll 0.06
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\msvcrt.dll 0.02

CPU Utilization:Individual process with significant processor utilization.
This process is responsible for a significant portion of the total processor utilization recorded during the trace.
Process Name uTorrent.exe
PID 3508
Average Utilization (%) 0.28
Module  Average Module Utilization (%)  
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\uTorrent\uTorrent.exe 0.09
\SystemRoot\system32\ntoskrnl.exe 0.08
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\tcpip.sys 0.01

Information
Platform Timer Resolution:Timer Request Stack
The stack of modules responsible for the lowest platform timer setting in this process.
Requested Period 10000
Requesting Process ID 4232
Requesting Process Path \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe
Calling Module Stack  \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\winmm.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\xul.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\user32.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\xul.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\kernel32.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll

Platform Timer Resolution:Timer Request Stack
The stack of modules responsible for the lowest platform timer setting in this process.
Requested Period 10000
Requesting Process ID 1004
Requesting Process Path \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\svchost.exe
Calling Module Stack  \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\ntdll.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\mmcss.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\ntdll.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\mmcss.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\svchost.exe
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\sechost.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\kernel32.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\ntdll.dll

Power Policy:Active Power Plan
The current power plan in use
Plan Name  OEM Power Saver  
Plan GUID {a1841308-3541-4fab-bc81-f71556f20b4a}

Power Policy:Power Plan Personality (Plugged In)
The personality of the current power plan when the system is plugged in.
Personality Power Saver  

Power Policy:Video quality (Plugged In)
Enables Windows Media Player to optimize for quality or power savings when playing video.
Quality Mode Balance Video Quality and Power Savings  

Battery:Analysis Success
Analysis was successful. No energy efficiency problems were found. No information was returned.
Platform Power Management Capabilities:Supported Sleep States
Sleep states allow the computer to enter low-power modes after a period of inactivity. The S3 sleep state is the default sleep state for Windows platforms. The S3 sleep state consumes only enough power to preserve memory contents and allow the computer to resume working quickly. Very few platforms support the S1 or S2 Sleep states.
S1 Sleep Supported true
S2 Sleep Supported false
S3 Sleep Supported true
S4 Sleep Supported true

Platform Power Management Capabilities:Processor Power Management Capabilities
Effective processor power management enables the computer to automatically balance performance and energy consumption.
Group 0
Index 0
Idle (C) State Count 3
Performance (P) State Count 16
Throttle (T) State Count 8

Platform Power Management Capabilities:Processor Power Management Capabilities
Effective processor power management enables the computer to automatically balance performance and energy consumption.
Group 0
Index 1
Idle (C) State Count 3
Performance (P) State Count 16
Throttle (T) State Count 8

Platform Power Management Capabilities:Processor Power Management Capabilities
Effective processor power management enables the computer to automatically balance performance and energy consumption.
Group 0
Index 2
Idle (C) State Count 3
Performance (P) State Count 16
Throttle (T) State Count 8

Platform Power Management Capabilities:Processor Power Management Capabilities
Effective processor power management enables the computer to automatically balance performance and energy consumption.
Group 0
Index 3
Idle (C) State Count 3
Performance (P) State Count 16
Throttle (T) State Count 8
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pagosche
pagosche earned 1000 total points
ID: 37002027
What jumped out at me is this:

Analysis Results
Errors
Power Policy:Display timeout disabled (Plugged In)
The display is not configured to turn off after a period of inactivity.
Power Policy:Sleep timeout is disabled (Plugged In)
The computer is not configured to automatically sleep after a period of inactivity.
System Availability Requests:Display Required Request
The program has made a request to prevent the display from automatically entering a low-power mode.
Requesting Process \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe

Looks like you will need to configure the display to turn off after X minutes, looks like your computer isn't configured to automatically sleep after X minutes, and looks like the Firefox plugin container isn't allowing it to sleep either.  Try this link to disable that Firefox process http://techdows.com/2010/07/how-to-disable-plugin-container-exe-process-of-firefox.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37002096
I think this problem is caused by some new windows  update...can u check update history in control panel ..check whether any new updates were installed.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37002510
Hi ded9

I checked for updates, and it would appear that a number of updates have been installed. Is there any one particular update I should be concerned about?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37002525
Hi, pagosche

I have opened another request asking for help with power being overdrawn by processes. Do you think you're solution might resolve that issue as well?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37004757
Do you know the exact date when this problem started...do system restore prior to that date and check.


Ded9
0