[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deploymnent of MSI and MSP at the same time

Posted on 2011-10-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Friends,

I want to deploy MSI and MSP file in same program using software distribution.
Is it possible to deploy two files at the same time if yes I would like to request you what would be the command line...?

Two files are:

KB2495674-x86 Agent.msp
MOMAgent.msi

Any comments will be appreciated.

Many thanks,
Ameen.
0
Comment
Question by:ameenfusion
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36998958
to my knowledge, you can only run the patch with the msi if you are creating and administrative install using the /a switch.

What you can do though is create 2 programs, one for the patch and one for the msi, then set the program with the patch to call the program with the msi before running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36998984
Thanks Kezzi,
I can create two different programs but dont know what command I have to write in them
Can you please help me how to do it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36999055
MSI program:
msiexec /i MOMAgent.msi /qn /l*v %temp%\MOMAgent_install.log

Patch program:
msiexec /p KB2495674-x86 Agent.msp  /qn /l*v %temp%\KB2495674-x86_patchinstall.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36999324
Thanks Kezzi,
Do I need to create two different packages for two different programs..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36999625
Can you please give me direction or overview of steps how do I go about creating programs although I understand advertisement will be done.Few questions I have are:

1.Do I need to package MSI and MSP into one..?
if yes how I will write two commands in one program..?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kezzi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36999826
Create your MOM package and add the 2 files to the same source folder.   Then within the package, create 2 programs one for each of the command lines listed above.  Open the properties of the MSP program, on the advanced tab, tick the box to run another program first, choose the package you've just created (the one you're actually busy with) and the MSI MOM program.  

When setting the Advertisment, call the program with the MSP.  This will attempt to run the MSP program and see that it needs to run the MSI program first, which it will do and then it will run the MSP.  Consider whether reboots will be necessary after the msi program runs although i doubt that install requires one.  Even if it does reboot, it will still continue on to run the MSP program.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37005621
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 37005631
npsingh123 your link is for administrative installs to a network share, not for SCCM deployments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 37005739
Thank you very much for your kind comments.All I was looking was to know how can we run two programs in one package whick Kezzi has said beautifully.

Kezzi:
Your comments are very helpful .The command which you have written for MSI Program requires some additional parameters for SCOM so this is the output which I have opted and will try at later stage of the project as I am in just initial stage.

MSI program:
MOMAgent.msi /qn USE_SETTINGS_FROM_AD=0 MANAGEMENT_GROUP=<enter your mgmt group> MANAGEMENT_SERVER_DNS=<enter your mgmt server> ACTIONS_USE_COMPUTER_ACCOUNT=1 ALLUSERS=1 /m MSITLSWP /norestart restart=reallysuppress


Patch program:
msiexec /p KB2495674-x86 Agent.msp  /qn /l*v %temp%\KB2495674-x86_patchinstall.log


Many thanks,
Ameen.
0