?
Solved

Could you please explain what are the configuratio files used in JSF

Posted on 2011-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Could you please explain what are the configuratio files used in JSF
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 36999077
Configuration files -

web.xml - general web app configuration
faces-config.xml - configure  application, managed beans, convertors, validators, and navigatin, etc

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 36999080
faces config.xml what it would contains

explain with simple
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36999703
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
a_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 37004667
This link here ( it's a bit more detailed ) but explains all fields in a faces-config.xml - http://www.horstmann.com/corejsf/faces-config.html

A barebones faces-config.xml is given below -
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE faces-config PUBLIC
  "-//Sun Microsystems, Inc.//DTD JavaServer Faces Config 1.1//EN"
  "http://java.sun.com/dtd/web-facesconfig_1_1.dtd">

<faces-config>
  <navigation-rule>
   <from-view-id>login.jsp</from-view-id>
    <navigation-case>
     <from-outcome>success</from-outcome>
     <to-view-id>homepage.jsp</to-view-id>
   </navigation-case>
  </navigation-rule>
  <managed-bean>
    <managed-bean-name>testBean</managed-bean-name>
    <managed-bean-class>example.TestBean</managed-bean-class>
    <managed-bean-scope>request</managed-bean-scope>
  </managed-bean>
</faces-config>

Open in new window

0