?
Solved

Help Why would the same Excel VBA work different in different computers

Posted on 2011-10-20
17
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have the same excel with VBA modifications in over 5 PC.  We have noticed that 2 PC are not reacting the same as the other 3.  This makes us think that it may be Excel perse.

How can we identify if one Excel (not the workbook because its the same) different from another PC (see pic of error).

The VBA has stopped in different lines, but with EE assistance we git to fix it.  Now its another error (see pic)
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36999089
No pic.

Post the code and tell us the error and code line.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VipulKadia
ID: 36999093
Hi Ramante,
Where are the pics???
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36999095
The 2 errors that appear are:

          Runtime error 1004
          using advance filter, select range

          Runtime error 1004
          Cannot asigne properties PriuntQuality class PageSetup

Surely is the Excel; where can we check
FilterError.jpg
PageError.jpg
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36999164
The second error could be caused by a difference in the printer or printer driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37000076
Do you mean that all PC should have the same exact  printer drivers?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37000302
So, just to confirm all 5 of the workstations are using the same operating system and version of Excel, with all the patches/updates installed?

-SA
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37000303
I mean that the setting for one printer driver might not be appropriate for another driver. PrintQuality is documented as one of those properties.

With my printer that setting gives a run-time error (1004 application-defined),  but it accepts 360

ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintQuality = 600 'Error 1004

ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintQuality = 360 'OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37000521
ScriptAddict:

   All PC are using the same MS Office version (verified).  3 have Windows XP, 1 Vista, 1 Windows 7

GrahamSkan:

  It seems that the solution should be that all have the same printer drivers compatible to thier OS
  installed.  Correct?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37000659
What OS are the two computers that are giving you problems?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37000739
Any such setting should be acceptable to all the printer drivers. Choosing the wrong printer could give the fault to all of them. Is the setting really necessary - most would just let it default?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37000788
OS =  3 have Windows XP, 1 Vista, 1 Windows 7

We can check if the setting is necessary.  We understand its a must, but we'll check with users.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37000948
You had mentioned that two of the PC's are acting different then the other three.  What are the OS of the two that are acting differently then the other three?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37000962
XP and prior, one was Vista.  When we compare the Excel options between all PC and sync it with the PC that works, the Vista was fixed.  The XPs are still with the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37111683
We have come back to complete solving this problem on friday will keep you informed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37186086
hi all.  Unfortunately we have not been able to go to the office to verify the printer driver and the user there are not technically inclined.  We'll check it when we get the and give u guys feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37276350
Somehow the problem stopped and the IT guy doesn't even know what he did.  We'll proceed to close question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37276355
Thanx
0