?
Solved

SAN Switch Setup

Posted on 2011-10-20
10
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Currently trying to setup the SAN Network and not sure what Default Gateway i would put in for both the switches and SAN.

SAN Array 1 - 192.168.0.10/24
SAN Array 2 - 192.168.0.20/24

Switch 1 - 192.168.0.30/24
Switch 2 - 192.168.0.31/24

Internal LAN - 10.0.0.0/24 Gateway 10.0.0.99

Server NIC 1 - 10.0.0.10/24 Gateway 10.0.0.99
Server NIC 2 - 192.168.0.50/24

What IP address would i put in on the SAN and Switches for the default gateway? I dont have a router on the SAN network.
0
Comment
Question by:Headmasters
10 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37001783
I can't see how it will matter what you set since it won't be used. If you can't leae it blank I'd set it to be the management IP address of one of the switches.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mexile
ID: 37005863
or the nearest router? - at least the router should know where to send the data as long as you have the correct routes.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gelraen earned 1000 total points
ID: 37007370
You don't need to specfiy default gateway if all servers that will use your storage are located on same subnet, since there's no need to route traffic elsewhere. For future expansion you may specify, for example, 192.168.0.1 as default gateway.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Headmasters
ID: 37093221
I need to however enable the 192.168.0.0/24 subnet to get to my email server so that my SAN can send email alerts to me.

Would i setup a static route in the switch or would i need to setup a static route on my server?

The mail subnet is 172.16.0.0/24
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37093313
Can't you use SNMP via the iLO for alerts?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Headmasters
ID: 37093341
We dont run SNMP traps on our network.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37093638
I would check with HP about adding another NIC for email alerts then. I wouldn't want to route email or nything eles with the iSCSI interface of one of the initiators iSCSI interfaces.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Headmasters
ID: 37094307
I will speak to HP to find out the best method of enabling email alerts for the SAN bearing in mind the SAN boxes run a different OS to servers.

It might be a case of having to setup SNMP traps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Headmasters
ID: 37107560
We also have a problem with getting the NTP settings setup. we have specified our NTP server settings which is a public NTP server and again its not routing through.

How have others got the time syncing and emails routing through to the SAN boxes?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37107790
If you don't add a separate NIC to the P4000 for management then you'll have to route with something connected to the iSCSI network, an old PC with IP forwarding enabled or a cheap router would do. Then that would be the DG of course.
0