[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

1 user at remote site needs to be on head office vlan

Posted on 2011-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
1 user at remote site needs to be on head office vlanI have a user at a remote site who needs an IP address allocated from the head office Vlan.

Is this possible using an IP helper address or any other method?
0
Comment
Question by:andrewwismith
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 37000951
There are a number of approaches you can use depending on how deep you want to go. Check out this link for different options you can use.

http://wozney.ca/2010/04/01/how-to-change-the-ip-address-or-management-vlan-of-a-device-remotely/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 37002783
Please better explain your situation. Why does the user need it? How is the user currently connecting to the head office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewwismith
ID: 37005033
he requires an ip address from the head office range because he needs to access servers an North America. IP addresses from the head office are the only ones allowed past through the access lists
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 1500 total points
ID: 37005973
Why not set him up with vpn access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewwismith
ID: 37022950
already done it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andrewwismith
ID: 37132693
rhhrh
0