[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange NTBackup Corruption

Posted on 2011-10-20
11
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Recently our EXchange NTBackups have become corrupted, the backup file size reaches roughly 51 gig and is completely corrupt every night.  We have gone through and had users clean our their mailboxes, after cleaning the mailboxes, the "supposed" size is about 40gig but the backup keeps backing up 51 gig everyday as if nothing changed.  I there anything we can do?
0
Comment
Question by:recruitit
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:recruitit
ID: 37000661
Our event logs are showing the error with Event ID 613
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 37004021
Have you took a look at this KB?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318429

Make sure you don't have any disk errors.. if you can you should shut down the exchange services make a full backup up of your store then try an offline defrag and  check of your store.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/exchange-isinteg-eseutil.html

http://www.petri.co.il/defragment_exchange_2000_2003_server_databases.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 37004163
Agree with DM this is not so much an NT backup issue as it is an Exchange database issue.  I would suggest that you look closely at your SYSTEM event log for disk related issues and also your application event log for ESE DB related issues.

This can be caused by a failing hard drive, bad controller card, cable, motherboard, memory etc.  Also if you recently did any firmware or other hardware related issues i would look at the event log pre/post update
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:denbosse
ID: 37013669
If you're looking to reclaim space after the cleanup, you need to do an offline defrag. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997972(EXCHG.80).aspx. That's the only way the database will go back to 40GB.
That may be a dangerous operation if you have no backup though.
You could take Exchange offline, copy the database and log files to another space on the disk and then do the defrag. Be aware that to do the defrag, you also will need another 56Gb (110%) of free space.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37014266
I wouldn't do any type of maintenance action against that database until you know for sure your system issues are resolved because if you have a problem caused by your disk subsystem then doing a defrag or a repair against that database is just going to damage the database further.

That said if you don't find any issues with the hardware then as DM suggested;

1. Take the database offline
2. Make file level backup, i.e. copy the .EDB and .STM to an offline location or use your backup product to back up the associated files at a file level, i.. don't use the Exchange aware agent.

3. As the first article suggest your best course of action is to create a new database and start moving users into the new database, however watch the system and application event log fort errors along the way to ensure that the hardware error has indeed been fixed and no additional errors take place .

4. If you are not in the position of being able to create a new database in order to migrate the users then and only then would I attempt to do a defrag to see if it clears up the issue, however that said I suspect that you may end up needing to

A: do an ESEUTIL /P to repair the database

B: then post success do a defrag eseutil /d

C: Then run isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests against the database and upon completion IF it fixed any errors repeat the isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests again until there are 0 errors fixed.http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301460

NOTE: the entire time you are running this process keep a close eye on the events and if you see disk related errors you need to stop and repair them else you are just damaging the database further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:recruitit
ID: 37057131
We are going to proceed with the recommended actions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 37057222
great let us know how things progress
0
 

Author Comment

by:recruitit
ID: 37089628
eseutil /P done

"Operation completed successfully with 595 (JET_wrnDatabaseRepaired, Database cor
ruption has been repaired) after 10313.0 seconds."

just defragging now, watching event log, no disk related issues appearing
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 37090838
Thanks for the update and that's great that there are no errors...
0
 

Author Comment

by:recruitit
ID: 37092770
jobs done, no major issues, ran isinteg once and there were about 30 fixes, will need to run again another day but so far it looks good, will find out if the backups work properly tonight, thanks for the guidance!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 37094330
Excellent news and look forward to the update
0