Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Admin Account too large

Posted on 2011-10-20
10
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
All,

We have a client that has an administrator account with 2.2million items in its mailbox. We want to reduce this as much as possible.

The network has 2 Exchange servers, when the new exchange server with more resource was brought in we exmerged all accounts over apart from the admin as we encountered issues doing this.

This accounts size is now growing out of control and i cant seem to figure a way to reduce the size.

I have tried to exmerge, after 9hrs of the exmerge running only 500kb of emails were moved then it crashed.

If i try to map the account to outlook to setup an archive, outlook freezes and stops responding. I have been able to get outlook open if it is left for a good 40mins to sync the account. But once in it will stop responding if i set off an archive. I have also tried creating a new .PST and drag and drop email from the inbox into the newly created PST. but the same happens, another crash.

Any ideas on what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrklaxon
ID: 36999387
What if you don't run in cached mode?
I wouldn't think it would help a full archive job but might be able to move chunks to new folders and then archive those folders.  How big is the mailbox size?  What are it's limits?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36999394
Could it be possible that the account is the one being provided as the Journaling address?

You have 2 Exchange server, are they on the same location?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36999396
Are there any Group Membership for that Admin Account?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 36999420
Our exchange are on 2 seperate servers on the same internal network. I will have to confirm the Journaling option.

We have not tried using cached mode when setting up the account. The server that is holding the admin account at the moment i end of life and has only 1gig RAM on board.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Em Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 36999465
I think the very best way to load that mailbox is thru Cached Mode, its kinda Big reloading it every time the Outlook opens. just my thought.

Where you able to open the Mailbox via OWA?
What kind of emails are there?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrklaxon
ID: 36999586
What I'm saying is Outlook may not be able to handle running the local OST file size (the local cache).  You're not reloading it every time, just for the archive work to be done.  What is the mailbox size?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 36999599
The actual size og the mailbox is 14.9gig.

It will open via OWA. Emails are not big, meaning no attachments, mostly alerts/notifications.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 36999618
I have put aside a standalone PC and will cache the account here (will take a while so will update once this is done)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 37000004
ncomper:

Thanks... now we know that most of this are alerts and notification.

Probably NDR I guess or some monitoring alerts, I guess its a valid emails if you want those.

so we will just wait for the mailbox to complete load, once done you can export that to PST. (per month or year basis)


Keep us posted
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrklaxon
mrklaxon earned 1000 total points
ID: 37001735
Export if needed or just delete.  I guess I always keep just in case but that's up to the customer and the issues you may create trying to archive.
0