Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why does my USB A/V converter not install correctly?

Posted on 2011-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a USB2.0 A/V converter that is used to capture an RF signal from a digital camera.   I have one installed on another computer that works normally.   When I re-installed Windows XP on a computer where the converter had been working normally, it did not install as a imaging device.   Instead, it shows up in Device Manager as Sound, video and game controllers > USB 2820 Device.   In the computer where it is working normally, it is listed correctly under Imaging devices as USB 2.0 A/V Converter.
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ldavis07 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37000005
http://www.siliconcoach.com/support/wp-content/uploads/2010/11/installing_the-haupauge_av_to_usb_converter.pdf


This is the link to properly install. Try to uninstall it and follow these steps to insure you install it correctly if you still have problems, let me know.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 37005283
in your case - first UNINSTALL everything related to it, then follow the link above
0