[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printer take duplexing unit from HP 3600 printer to another

Posted on 2011-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have 2 HP 3600 printers, one is 3600n and other is 3600dn.
The 3600dn has a hardware failure and will be too expensive to repair.

Would it be hard to transfer the duplexing unit from the broken 3600dn to the 3600n?
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ldavis07
ID: 36999988
Since they both are the same model and the dn is just the next series from that it looks like it would be possible and fairly easy. You just have to make sure the hardware is compatible since the dn does double printing taht may make you add more memory to it. If not then yes it should be fairly easy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 37000328
Is it as simple as pulling it out and slotting into the other one?
I suppose memory could be pulled from the broken one if necessary?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ldavis07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37000411
Yea it is as simple as that. They are the same model one just has a few more features its still the same model and such. You may have to change the settings when you do that as so the server knows which printer to be printing( device settings, printer settings, printer type, model) all that but the hardwawre and such stay on eachother so make sure you interchange the hardware.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37158254
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0