[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Power Problems

Posted on 2011-10-20
20
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I have a few power problems with my PC. It was suggested that I run the following commnad:

powercfg -energy. The command generated the following error report but I can't open it. I was wondering if someone could try and open it and let me post the contents.

Cheers

Carlton
energy-report.html
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevehamilton
ID: 36999630
Here is the content.  


Power Efficiency Diagnostics Report
Computer Name USER-PC
Scan Time 2011-10-20T12:16:28Z
Scan Duration 60 seconds  
System Manufacturer System manufacturer
System Product Name System Product Name
BIOS Date 05/04/2011
BIOS Version 9908
OS Build 7601
Platform Role PlatformRoleWorkstation
Plugged In true
Process Count 74
Thread Count 1084
Report GUID {f24d193f-e139-4084-aefe-f539ce41a944}  

Analysis Results
Errors
Power Policy:Display timeout disabled (Plugged In)
The display is not configured to turn off after a period of inactivity.
Power Policy:Sleep timeout is disabled (Plugged In)
The computer is not configured to automatically sleep after a period of inactivity.
System Availability Requests:Display Required Request
The program has made a request to prevent the display from automatically entering a low-power mode.
Requesting Process \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe

System Availability Requests:System Required Request
The device or driver has made a request to prevent the system from automatically entering sleep.
Requesting Driver Instance HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0892&SUBSYS_1043841B&REV_1003\4&141f45d&0&0001
Requesting Driver Device Realtek High Definition Audio

USB Suspend:USB Device not Entering Suspend
The USB device did not enter the Suspend state. Processor power management may be prevented if a USB device does not enter the Suspend state when not in use.
Device Name USB Root Hub
Host Controller ID PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1C26
Host Controller Location PCI bus 0, device 29, function 0
Device ID USB\VID_8086&PID_1C26
Port Path  

USB Suspend:USB Device not Entering Suspend
The USB device did not enter the Suspend state. Processor power management may be prevented if a USB device does not enter the Suspend state when not in use.
Device Name Generic USB Hub
Host Controller ID PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1C26
Host Controller Location PCI bus 0, device 29, function 0
Device ID USB\VID_8087&PID_0024
Port Path 1

USB Suspend:USB Device not Entering Suspend
The USB device did not enter the Suspend state. Processor power management may be prevented if a USB device does not enter the Suspend state when not in use.
Device Name Microsoft Mouse and Keyboard Detection Driver (USB)
Host Controller ID PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1C26
Host Controller Location PCI bus 0, device 29, function 0
Device ID USB\VID_045E&PID_009D
Port Path 1,4

USB Suspend:USB Device not Entering Suspend
The USB device did not enter the Suspend state. Processor power management may be prevented if a USB device does not enter the Suspend state when not in use.
Device Name USB Composite Device
Host Controller ID PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1C26
Host Controller Location PCI bus 0, device 29, function 0
Device ID USB\VID_046D&PID_C52B
Port Path 1,7

CPU Utilization:Processor utilization is high
The average processor utilization during the trace was high. The system will consume less power when the average processor utilization is very low. Review processor utilization for individual processes to determine which applications and services contribute the most to total processor utilization.
Average Utilization (%) 11.73

Warnings
Platform Timer Resolution:Platform Timer Resolution
The default platform timer resolution is 15.6ms (15625000ns) and should be used whenever the system is idle. If the timer resolution is increased, processor power management technologies may not be effective. The timer resolution may be increased due to multimedia playback or graphical animations.
Current Timer Resolution (100ns units) 10000
Maximum Timer Period (100ns units) 156001

Platform Timer Resolution:Outstanding Timer Request
A program or service has requested a timer resolution smaller than the platform maximum timer resolution.
Requested Period 10000
Requesting Process ID 4232
Requesting Process Path \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe

Platform Timer Resolution:Outstanding Timer Request
A program or service has requested a timer resolution smaller than the platform maximum timer resolution.
Requested Period 100000
Requesting Process ID 1004
Requesting Process Path \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\svchost.exe

Power Policy:802.11 Radio Power Policy is Maximum Performance (Plugged In)
The current power policy for 802.11-compatible wireless network adapters is not configured to use low-power modes.
CPU Utilization:Individual process with significant processor utilization.
This process is responsible for a significant portion of the total processor utilization recorded during the trace.
Process Name iexplore.exe
PID 5056
Average Utilization (%) 4.96
Module  Average Module Utilization (%)  
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\mshtml.dll 3.33
\SystemRoot\system32\ntoskrnl.exe 0.46
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\Flash10q.ocx 0.20

CPU Utilization:Individual process with significant processor utilization.
This process is responsible for a significant portion of the total processor utilization recorded during the trace.
Process Name plugin-container.exe
PID 4232
Average Utilization (%) 2.02
Module  Average Module Utilization (%)  
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\NPSWF32.dll 0.91
\SystemRoot\system32\ntoskrnl.exe 0.33
\SystemRoot\System32\win32k.sys 0.19

CPU Utilization:Individual process with significant processor utilization.
This process is responsible for a significant portion of the total processor utilization recorded during the trace.
Process Name firefox.exe
PID 5008
Average Utilization (%) 1.06
Module  Average Module Utilization (%)  
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\xul.dll 0.34
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\mozjs.dll 0.14
\SystemRoot\system32\ntoskrnl.exe 0.12

CPU Utilization:Individual process with significant processor utilization.
This process is responsible for a significant portion of the total processor utilization recorded during the trace.
Process Name dwm.exe
PID 1852
Average Utilization (%) 0.77
Module  Average Module Utilization (%)  
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\dwmcore.dll 0.30
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\nvwgf2umx.dll 0.22
\SystemRoot\system32\ntoskrnl.exe 0.05

CPU Utilization:Individual process with significant processor utilization.
This process is responsible for a significant portion of the total processor utilization recorded during the trace.
Process Name System
PID 4
Average Utilization (%) 0.35
Module  Average Module Utilization (%)  
\SystemRoot\system32\ntoskrnl.exe 0.13
\SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\nvlddmkm.sys 0.05
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\dxgmms1.sys 0.05

CPU Utilization:Individual process with significant processor utilization.
This process is responsible for a significant portion of the total processor utilization recorded during the trace.
Process Name audiodg.exe
PID 3892
Average Utilization (%) 0.31
Module  Average Module Utilization (%)  
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\AudioEng.dll 0.21
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\RtkAPO64.dll 0.06
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\msvcrt.dll 0.02

CPU Utilization:Individual process with significant processor utilization.
This process is responsible for a significant portion of the total processor utilization recorded during the trace.
Process Name uTorrent.exe
PID 3508
Average Utilization (%) 0.28
Module  Average Module Utilization (%)  
\Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\uTorrent\uTorrent.exe 0.09
\SystemRoot\system32\ntoskrnl.exe 0.08
\SystemRoot\System32\drivers\tcpip.sys 0.01

Information
Platform Timer Resolution:Timer Request Stack
The stack of modules responsible for the lowest platform timer setting in this process.
Requested Period 10000
Requesting Process ID 4232
Requesting Process Path \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe
Calling Module Stack  \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\winmm.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\xul.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\user32.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\xul.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\kernel32.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll

Platform Timer Resolution:Timer Request Stack
The stack of modules responsible for the lowest platform timer setting in this process.
Requested Period 10000
Requesting Process ID 1004
Requesting Process Path \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\svchost.exe
Calling Module Stack  \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\ntdll.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\mmcss.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\ntdll.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\mmcss.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\svchost.exe
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\sechost.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\kernel32.dll
 \Device\HarddiskVolume2\Windows\System32\ntdll.dll

Power Policy:Active Power Plan
The current power plan in use
Plan Name  OEM Power Saver  
Plan GUID {a1841308-3541-4fab-bc81-f71556f20b4a}

Power Policy:Power Plan Personality (Plugged In)
The personality of the current power plan when the system is plugged in.
Personality Power Saver  

Power Policy:Video quality (Plugged In)
Enables Windows Media Player to optimize for quality or power savings when playing video.
Quality Mode Balance Video Quality and Power Savings  

Battery:Analysis Success
Analysis was successful. No energy efficiency problems were found. No information was returned.
Platform Power Management Capabilities:Supported Sleep States
Sleep states allow the computer to enter low-power modes after a period of inactivity. The S3 sleep state is the default sleep state for Windows platforms. The S3 sleep state consumes only enough power to preserve memory contents and allow the computer to resume working quickly. Very few platforms support the S1 or S2 Sleep states.
S1 Sleep Supported true
S2 Sleep Supported false
S3 Sleep Supported true
S4 Sleep Supported true

Platform Power Management Capabilities:Processor Power Management Capabilities
Effective processor power management enables the computer to automatically balance performance and energy consumption.
Group 0
Index 0
Idle (C) State Count 3
Performance (P) State Count 16
Throttle (T) State Count 8

Platform Power Management Capabilities:Processor Power Management Capabilities
Effective processor power management enables the computer to automatically balance performance and energy consumption.
Group 0
Index 1
Idle (C) State Count 3
Performance (P) State Count 16
Throttle (T) State Count 8

Platform Power Management Capabilities:Processor Power Management Capabilities
Effective processor power management enables the computer to automatically balance performance and energy consumption.
Group 0
Index 2
Idle (C) State Count 3
Performance (P) State Count 16
Throttle (T) State Count 8

Platform Power Management Capabilities:Processor Power Management Capabilities
Effective processor power management enables the computer to automatically balance performance and energy consumption.
Group 0
Index 3
Idle (C) State Count 3
Performance (P) State Count 16
Throttle (T) State Count 8
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 36999678
Hi Steve,

Thanks for responding. I finally managed to open it.

I would very much like to know if someone could interpret the results?

Basically, Windows 7 appears to be drawing power from PC unecessarily. I was told that this would highlight the problems.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stevehamilton earned 1000 total points
ID: 36999696
From this log, the power plan is saying that when this particular computer is plugged in, all of the "sleep" functions are turned off.  Therefore, all devices can draw whatever power is needed.  It appears to be the "balanced" power plan which is selected by default.  This can be customized of course.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 36999734
Hi Steve,

I've played around with the Power Options so much that I can't remember what default options were. Would you happen to know what I could do to prevent all the devices from constantly drawing power?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevehamilton
ID: 36999746
You can customize the power plan and go in and tell individual devices to turn off to save power.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 36999762
Steve,

The report suggests there are a number of issues that could cause the power to be overdrawn ..

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevehamilton
ID: 36999767
That's correct.  When you customize the power plan, you can drill down to the individual device level and tell them to turn themselves off to save power, even if the machine is plugged in if you wish.  Even the USB ports...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36999883
Close all apps ...run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_battery_power_settings/


Reboot computer and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37000230
Hi ded9, thanks for responding mate.

I will run the application in 90 minutes.

I really hope this fixes the problem as the PC is a very powerful PC and only 6 months old.

Thanks again mate.

Cheers

Carlton
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37001643
Hi ded9

Unfortuantely, the fixit didn't work.

Carlton
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 37001788
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 37001801
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37002069
Realtek might be the problem ..run this command

First run

powercfg -requests

Post results and then run


powercfg -requestsoverride DRIVER "Realtek High Definition Audio"





Logs points to realtek device...reboot and check.


Articles
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/976034/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980869




Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37002106
I think this problem is caused by some new windows  update...can u check update history in control panel ..check whether any new updates were installed.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37002516
ded9,

Do you have any other suggestions?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37003535
ded9,

Do you think I should delete some of the updates?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37004754
Do you know the exact date when this problem started...do system restore prior to that date and check.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37005059
>>  I have a few power problems with my PC.  <<   maybe time to post what problems you had?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37012245
nobus

Sorry for the delayed response.

The problems I've been having is the power being drawn unexpectedly every so minutes.

I'm in the process of uninstalling windows updates as suggested by ded9

Will keep you posted...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37013398
seems you've got the solution?  what was it?
0