?
Solved

Editing Content of Web Page and saving in resource file

Posted on 2011-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am Developing a website in which i should give an option to edit the content of page( Ex: Home Page,About Us..Etc) to my client.

I am planning to use AjaxHTMLeditor

My Question

1. Is it fesible to use AjaxHTMLeditor?

2. I am devloping Website to support Multi language, can i save edited content of page as html in resource file?

I would like to know if there is any other better way to approch.

I have not come across this situation before and i have never used resource files.Please help me with an example please.

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:my30807
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djon2003
ID: 37048454
My advice, if you intend to use ASP.NET with VB.NET, I would use FreeTextBox which can be downloaded from FreeTextBox.com

You can easily gather html from it and save it in html files. I would not use resource files because they are initially intended to static data.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
OHDev2004 earned 250 total points
ID: 37082228
you could also use FCK Editor, or AjaxHtmlEditor.

and as djon2003, its better to avoid using resource files.
why not save contents to the Database?
and if you have a fixed number of languages, you could just add multiple columns of the content to the same table and prefix it with the Language.
ie: Article_En, Article_Fr
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:my30807
ID: 37168288
Forced to close
0