?
Solved

Windows installer not able to reinstall or uninstall. Server 2008R2

Posted on 2011-10-20
9
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to reinstall the Messaging api and collabration data opbjects 1.2.1. If i'm runnning the .msi file i get the following error: "Windows installer" The configuration data for this product is corrupt . Contact your support personnel.

If i go to programs and features to unstall the program trough this way i get the same error. Other programs i was able to uninstall without any problems.

Server is a hyper v virtually windows server 2008 r2 with exchange 2010 and blackberry enterprise express 5.0.3.

Someone have a solution for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Marganz
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Marganz
ID: 36999858
Error while running msi or uninstalling..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marganz
ID: 37000116
For more information hereby the event viewer information.

Eventvwr error:


Log Name:      Application
Source:        MsiInstaller
Date:          10/20/2011 3:05:12 PM
Event ID:      1002
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          NAME\besadmin
Computer:      NAME.local
Description:
Unexpected or missing value (name: 'PackageName', value: '') in key 'HKLM\Software\Classes\Installer\Products\2A1578A5E48624D448C6A385EC631C9F\SourceList'
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MsiInstaller" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1002</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-10-20T13:05:12.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>306980</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>NAME.local</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-21-127731830-2051937569-519562028-1145" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>PackageName</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>HKLM\Software\Classes\Installer\Products\2A1578A5E48624D448C6A385EC631C9F\SourceList</Data>
    <Data>(NULL)</Data>
    <Data>(NULL)</Data>
    <Data>(NULL)</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 37004661
How to install or upgrade the Microsoft Exchange Server MAPI Client and Collaboration Data Objects 1.2.1
http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB15779
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marganz
ID: 37005274
Thank you for the information, but if i read it correctly i first should stop all the blackberry services and after that uninstalle the exchange manager or the mapi cdo. problem is that when i would try to uninstall the mapi cdo i get the error from windows installer  :The configuration data for this product is corrupt . Contact your support personnel.

In the link you sended they asume that you uninstall the mapi cdo and after that you go on with the procedure of renaming / regedit and reinstall..

please advice what to do!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrtky
ID: 37005296
check user permission of  service in regedit , if it correct for configuration for administrator or user, you ll try manually delete or rename reg keys of service.

are you tried any 3rd party uninstall manager before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marganz
ID: 37005926
I tried ti delete it with  ccleaner, but did not work also. Where do i have to look on the permissions in regedit,? Or what key should i delete in the reg. i'm not such into the register, the exchange is also running on there so the last thing i like is to crash the system.  

Any other ideas/programs how to uninstall and afterward install it again?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrtky earned 2000 total points
ID: 37006154
First you must find class number of service or program for example;

HKLM\Software\Classes\Installer\Products\2A1578A5E48624D448C6A385EC631C9F\

Right click it ans open Permission.

ccleaner is not usefull (i think so) search in google for 3rd party uninstall manager, i did use any of it.

if you want to completely remove the program from system, delete reg key in regedit of all about it.
21-10-2011-16-15-22.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marganz
ID: 37006821
With revo uninstaller pro is was able to delete most of the program, at least i was able to reinstall the program and the blackberry server is working again. thank you for the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrtky
ID: 37008792
You are wellcome =)
0