?
Solved

Excel -- Easy Formula ?

Posted on 2011-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What Excel formula will get me column G ?

Basically I want to remove everything
before the "(" on 5000+ records.
s003.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 668 total points
ID: 36999937
Try like this in G1

=REPLACE(F1,1,FIND("(",F1),"")

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 668 total points
ID: 36999945
Or:
=MID(F1,FIND("(",F1)+1,len(F1))
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:strickdd
strickdd earned 664 total points
ID: 36999948
=MID(A1, FIND("(", A1) + 1, LEN(A1))
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 36999978
Or:
=RIGHT(F1,LEN(F1)-FIND("(",F1))
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 36999996
Could you do find ("*(") and replace ("")?

I wasn't sure if you had enough solutions.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 37000011
How many is enough? :)

=SUBSTITUTE(F1,LEFT(F1,FIND("(",F1)),"")
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 37000129
Ok, please let me test.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37000317
This is why I always find it funny when you go into a temp agency and they test, to make sure you know Excel.  There are so many different ways to do things, the challenge is guessing what one they have marked as correct.
0