?
Solved

is it possible to debug a jar which is called inside a shell script

Posted on 2011-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have  shell script which is calling  a jar by the following command
/sbin/java my.jar arg1

And it seems to fail while executing the jar.
I want to debug the jar step by step.
I have control over building hte jar also. Is there a way I  can put denug inforation into this?
0
Comment
Question by:pvinodp
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 668 total points
ID: 37000104
>>I have control over building hte jar also.

So why do you want to debug the jar and not into the source code during the build?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 664 total points
ID: 37000200
You should use -jar when executing the .jar like this:
/sbin/java -jar my.jar arg1

You first  run it withiut any script and if it does noit run debug it as a normal java program from a source code.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 37001044
How did you develop your jar? You should debug in your development environment like Eclipse or add a debug parameter to your code that will display a lot more information besides a stack trace. Are you getting an error or is your jar not doing what it should?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 37092540
thanks for the solution
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37099329
:)
0