[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wyse S10 and Citrix XenApp 6 printing issues

Posted on 2011-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I am having an issue withing printing on some Wyse S10 thin client devices in a Citrix XenApp 6.0 environment with Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the latest hotfixes are applied.

The thin clients are running WTOS7.0.33 (they connect to an FTP server and grab their configuration from the FTP server). The environment has ALL network printers and for some strange reason, the thin clients cannot print to some printers. In the WNOS.ini file I am using the following command to map printers:

NetworkPrinter=PRINTER IP ADDRESS/PRINTER_NAME PrinterID="Exact_Driver_Name_on_XENAPP_Server" Enabled=yes

Some of the symptoms we are experiencing are:

- Printer redirects and you can print only 1 or 2 pages, anything more it will just stop and crash the print spooler (Brother HL-2140 Printers)
- Printer DOES NOT REDIRECT (driver names are EXACT, what is weird was originally at first roll out, the printers showed up but then stopped) (HP CP4025)
- Printer Not printing in color (Printing to HP Color LaserJet CP2025)
- Print job is sent to printer, you hear the printer start to print but then just stops (This is happening on a Xerox WorkCentre 5225A)

The xenapp servers are in another location and the main office connects via a site to site VPN. The way we are working around these printing issues is by installed the printers locally on the xenapp servers and then the users can see it in their sessions. This is not optimal because if the site-to-site goes down they can not print.

All Xenapp Policies have been enabled for printer redirection and no bandwidth polices are configured.

Does anybody have any possible solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:chipsexpert
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 37118193
Did Windows Server 2008 R2 also install correponding driver ? Did u try using universal driver to map with it?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 1500 total points
ID: 37449020
Rather than use the client printers, it will more effective to use a Citrix GPO and assign Session Based printers and connect directly to the print server(s) and bypass the client printing mechanics  - since they are all network printers).

Basically:
Set up a print server local to your XA servers and install *all* of your printers on that server.
Install all of the drivers on the XA box, and add them to the autoreplicated driver list.
Create a GPO from an XA server, and in the User Section of the Citrix policy, create your policy(ies).
There in the printing section, you will want to use the Session Printers policy and assign the various printers on the new print server to a client (lots of options for doing this).  

If your site to site vpn goes down, those clients will already be down anyway, so that's not an issue for this scenario.  

Coralon
0