Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mail contents missing if sent from iPAD2

Posted on 2011-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
one of my user using iPad2 running on iOS v5.0. whenever he sent mail to anybody his sent mail folder and recipients inbox doesn't show the actual mail contents and subject. it shows something like

x-mimeole: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5
Received:  from serverIP ([x.x.x.x]) by exchange.domain.com ([x.x.x.x]) with Microsoft Exchange Server HTTP-DAV ; Tue, 18 Oct 2011 16:04:26 +0000
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/html;
    charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable
Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
Subject: Re: Coffee at 10am on Tuesday
Date: Tue, 18 Oct 2011 09:04:17 -0700
Message-ID: <B7B01C61-80EB-47A7-B112-56D08F713AB3@domain.com>
In-Reply-To: <E8EE423CAC5B6049B6B704114542177C5CF266A92B@LEO.LA.FRD.DIRECTV.COM>
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Thread-Topic: Coffee at 10am on Tuesday
Thread-Index: AcyNr5wkvYAyhGd3Sr6o8QFlCZRL9g==
References: <60D8C133A393C848B284C3650BF0EE1506D267E9@Myexchange.mydomain.com> <E8EE423CAC5B6049B6B704114542177C5CF266A92B@recipient.COM>
From: "sender name" <sender email address>
To: "recipient name" <recipient email address>

Actual contents are showing up if recipient running with MS outlook. Seems like a problem with encoding. Not sure if it’s a server side setting or has to be done on the client.
I have 2 mailbox servers running on exchange 2003 SP2 and frond end (CAS) on exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 500 total points
ID: 37004543
IMO, this should be some client side settings

Reason: All other Outlook, Outlook Express and mobile devices (hopefully) are working fine .....just busted only @ ios5.0

Looks like you have some company ....
Sending emails not being received correctly with ios 5.
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3403086?tstart=0
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 37004604
Is there an attachment recipient is getting?

If sender is sending in Rich Text Format, Outlook may not be able to read the email. Send in plain text or HTML.  Then Outlook can read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 37005834
there was no attachment.
i have asked user to send plain text email (no attachment) and let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 37131640
the user send email in plain text but that is also not coming in proper format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 37131644
Does exchange 2003 sp2 supports iPAD ?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 37133072
Are there any international language in the email? Change it to UTF-8.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 37138296
end user is not coordinating properly hence closing this.
0