?
Solved

Exchange 2007 pst files

Posted on 2011-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have been trying to help users clean up their pst files because they are becoming increasingly large in size.  What I have noticed is when we permanently delete files from a pst and look at the properties, the size, in fact, has been decreased.  However, when I look at the pst file on the server, the size doesn't change.  I know that Microsoft strongly suggests not storing pst files on a server and we will be implementng a mail store application in the near future, but I was wondering if anyone knew why the sizes are different.  The properties show 6 GB and the server is showing 13 GB.
0
Comment
Question by:WPLG
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 37004504
Normally in any of the PST file, after deleting the items, one need to compact the PST\OST to reduce the size

How to compact PST and OST files to eliminate deleted item space in Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289987

So, you may need to move the compated PST back to the central storage
or
find a way to run the "Compact PST" on the central storage?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
ID: 37029979
You can look at PSTStation Corporate (http://www.addonmail.com) that will be able to compact PST files even if they are on a share
0