?
Solved

sbs 2011 setup WITHOUT E-MAIL

Posted on 2011-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm setting up a SBS 2011 server and have already added a few domains for e-mail /Sharepoint/ web hosting.  

However, I've just been told that we will leave e-mail with external host (INTERMEDIA) for a while and I need to setup SBS 2011 with no e-mail.    Few questions regarding these requirements

1)  Do I remove the domains (for now) from SBS where e-mail will be externally hosted?  
2)  If so, can I setup a temporary domain for the user/ e-mail accounts in SBS or will it work ok with accounts that are not e-mail enabled?
3)  And if I need to remove the domains that I already setup, how to do so in SBS?  Obviously can't do that via the wizards.

THANK YOU

Or, should I convince the powers that be that we should move e-mail off Intermedia at the same time as we deploy the SBS 2011.
0
Comment
Question by:mwinick
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Comsyco
Comsyco earned 1000 total points
ID: 37000340
Install the full SBS setup but once completed just leave it unconfigured and disable the services to reduce server load. No point have installing SBS. It won't effect your external mail server.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 1000 total points
ID: 37000358
What I found is to install it and then disable services once you get into the machine.  If you change your mind, it is already set up for you, you will just have to create teh mailboxes and make the external mods to DNS.  As for no point in SBS, you can use the sharepoint and SQL still, which are pretty cool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwinick
ID: 37000622
OK, it sounds like you guys think its safe to leave the e-mail domains in SBS DNS- as long as I make the appropriate external mods to point mail, autodiscover, mx to the cloud e-mail host.    Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Comsyco
ID: 37000646
Well if your keeping your current external mail server that would all be setup already for you so you shouldn't need to make any changes. But yes I have a couple of servers I have installed recently that have exchange installed but the client still uses POP accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwinick
ID: 37000782
I'm migrating to this server-- the DNS is not setup yet- but I will do so.   Thanks.  Will leave Q open for a minute in case any other pearls of wisdom show up-- then will assign points later today.  thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Comsyco
ID: 37000830
DNS shouldn't make any difference until you configure exchange with your domain information. Just leave exchange blank with no major config and then disable the services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwinick
ID: 37000874
DNS Forward Look up Zones are already there for these domains because I started the preparation for migration before being told I won't have to do e-mail.  I'm ok deleting these domains entirely from SBS DNS until ready to host internally-- which I agree is a better option.--

However, I am not sure if deleting those forward look up zones will break something else in SBS wizard la-la land.
0