?
Solved

Mapping drives based on group membership in AD 2003

Posted on 2011-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to map drives in AD for my users.  My question is if my AD is set up like this:
Domainname OU
Employees OU
Department OU
And I want to map a certain drive letter to each department, so I put in the department OU the GPO that maps the drive –will AD run the loginscript at the DOMAINNAME OU afterwards?  Do I need to “call that loginscript to run after the department login script?
0
Comment
Question by:Cered
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37000355
Do you have a login script at the domain level and a login script at the OU level?  It will run both scripts in that case.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37000382
Why not use Group Policy Preferences to map the drive and then use Item Level Targeting to scope the drive down to the OU that you desire?

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/07/using-group-policy-preferences-to-map-drives-based-on-group-membership.aspx

The above is based on group membership but setting up for OU is just as easy. It will even run in a 2003 server environment and on XP desktops!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cered
ID: 37000441
mkline
yes i have login scripts at both domain and OU level - i just wanted to make sure that it will run the OU then the domain in that order

Jmoody
i was under the impression that GPP only worked on 2008.  if that would work in a 2003 enviroment that woould be great.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37000451
It takes a few more steps to get it to work at first. Here are the directions:

http://techibee.com/windows-2008/implement-group-policy-preferences-in-windows-2003-environment/161 
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 37000461
They can work in a 2003 environment if you have just one Windows vista, 7, or 2008 box, good overview here

http://www.gpoguy.com/Portals/0/Group%20Policy%20Preferences%20Overview.pdf

The domain policy will run then the OU policies.

Thanks

Mike
0