Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Advertising Model for WordPress

Posted on 2011-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am to be soon developing a number of websites with dynamic ad models using Google's DFP service. Ideally I want to develop these websites using WordPress, I was wondering if there was any tips or brilliant plugins to allow me to show generic grouped ad units and specific ad units on different categories, pages and posts in certain categories?

I need a default generic set of advertisments to appear in a few predefined ad slots for example: 2x MPU, 2x Leaderboard etc..

These need to change depending on what category or page/post you are on. The same ads need to show on posts that come from it's parent category, the same applies for sub-categories and pages with sub-pages.

There seems to be no solution out there! Just simple plugins to stick adsense codes into posts randomly it seems..

Now I was thinking, do I add a set of custom fields to posts+pages+taxonomies? However I feel that this would be an ministration nightmare, having to siv through masses of data. However if none were defined there would be a default fallback set.
0
Comment
Question by:bravecreative
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 668 total points
ID: 37035984
>> There seems to be no solution out there! Just simple plugins to stick adsense codes into posts randomly
>> it seems..

Pretty much.  As with anything, the more specific your needs, the fewer community contributions you will see that match those needs.  From the plugin standpoint, try either:

http://111waystomakemoney.com/dynamic-adsense-targeting/

or

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/ad-injection/

but I think Ad Injection is still too simplistic to match what you want.  The former has a ton of settings and may be a better fit for you.

Ultimately I think you are going to end up writing your own plugin that does all of the parent/child and category testing you are talking about.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jaxbrian
jaxbrian earned 668 total points
ID: 37065587
You could write a small piece of php code that uses mysql to pull information related to the ads that you want to display.
you could do something like SELECT `image_name` FROM ads_table WHERE `category` = 'the_category'
you could pull them at random if you wanted.
this would also allow you to increment the number column so you could see how many times it is displayed.

just an idea as an alternative
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 664 total points
ID: 37071946
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37334472
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for jason1178's comment http:/Q_27406808.html#37035984

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaxbrian
ID: 37334473
why that answer and not any of the other answers?
0