Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop CALs 2008

Posted on 2011-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am purchasing a new Database Server for a small office.  I am planning to use windows 2008 Enterprise R2 as a host and run at least 2 Hyper-V's (one containing the Database).  I have users who will need to Remote Desktop into the Database Server from outside the network.  I have 25 users but only 5 will need to RDP into the Server at any time (concurrent).  What type of CAL license will be required?

Do I apply it per user or per device?
0
Comment
Question by:mrfite
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 37000519
per user, they can connect from anywhere
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 37000570
You need one RD CAL per person or device, whichever is fewer. There is no concurrent licensing for Remote Desktop. By default, Remote Desktop will assume device licensing, though I prefer User CALs because I don't have to worry about getting into issues if a single person uses 3 different computers, which would consume 3 device CALs.

Since you will have people connecting from outside the network, I suggest that you look at implementing remote desktop gateway on a VM. IMHO it is better than putting your RD server directly on the Internet or using a VPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrfite
ID: 37000636
Will all my active directoy users be allowed to connect if I only purchase 5 user cals?  I understand that it would only allow 5 total connection.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 37001025
The licenses are per device or user cals they are not concurrent licenses once a license is given to a device or a user that license is for it only the license will not reallocate back to the RDS License server once the server logs off.

So, if all of the users are going to connect then you need to purchase a CAL for each user or device
0