Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting Excel Data from different spreadsheets

Posted on 2011-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have data in two different sets of data in spreadsheets that I need to connect based on a common id field. How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:dlawsmith
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:strickdd
strickdd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37000541
sounds like what you are doing is more geared towards using an Access database with FK relationships.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlawsmith
ID: 37000813
Possible. Even if I could add the extra fields by lining up with the I'd or username. Is there a way to import the fields into the row based on one field?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Davy2270 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37000928
As strickdd says, Access would do the job best.

However if you want to stay within Excel, you might try using the VLOOKUP function.
Both your datasets should then have the common field on the outer left of the data set.

the vlookup formula would look like this:
=VLOOKUP (select the common field data set 1,select the entire dataset 2 and press F4,enter the column number of which you want to link the data from, False)

Regards,
Davy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 37163734
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0