[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

question about google

Posted on 2011-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
For my example, i did a search on google for expert exchange

here are the result that google gave me

Experts Exchange - Your Technology Questions Answered
www.experts-exchange.com/ - Traduire cette page
Experts Exchange enables people with technology problems to quickly and easily solve their problems by collaborating with technology experts from around the ...

i want to know where google that the third line
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 37000652
It is from the meta description tag in the head of the page:

<meta name="description" content="Experts Exchange enables people with technology problems to quickly and easily solve their problems by collaborating with technology experts from around the world." />

you can do that with any page and Google uses it in the listing

0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 37000732
thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hassanwarraich
ID: 37006343
It is the meta tag of html which is placed inside a head tag.
Meta tags are a great way for webmasters to provide search engines with information about their sites. Meta tags can be used to provide information to all sorts of clients, and each system processes only the meta tags they understand and ignores the rest
0