?
Solved

Dell Inspirion 1318 Won't Boot - Need Help With POST Code?

Posted on 2011-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a Dell Inspiron 1318.  It will turn on for a second, show the dell bios screen very faintly ( you have to hold your face up to the lcd screen to barely see it) and then turn off.  We have tried taking the battery off, reseating the memory, and using another power adapter.

This is what I need help with: After it turns off, you can still hear something running (maybe the hard drive) and the number lock light (the 9 with the lock) stays on?  I have done a good bit of Googling and can't find the answer.  Help!  
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGrunwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37000729
try to plug in a external monitor and see if the screen appears if it does could be the graphics card or LCD screen on the laptop
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 37000747
There is no output on the vga port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 37000754
Also you can hear it clearly power up and power down it doesn't say on.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 37000836
All the fans running under the laptop, could be over heating.  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 37002804
Also disconnect hard drive and see if that keeps the BIOS screen on when you boot.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37002826
It sounds like a power problem - are you sure the battery is in good condition and holds a charge?  If you tried it with the battery pack out, you may have two problems, or the circuit from the battery and power adapter is bad.
0