[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What sized surface raceway is needed

Posted on 2011-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
What sized surface raceway should I use for 50 ethernet cables?  
0
Comment
Question by:stcatechies
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 100 total points
ID: 37004567
Any size... they are typically 8-10 inches wide, sometimes more some times less. Weight should not be an issue no matter what size you get.
-rich
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 37005828
You need to know the diameter of the cable to figure 40% conductor fill for 50 cables.

I'm assuming your raceway will be longer than 24 inches, because shorter than that is considered a "stub" which can be filled to 60%.

Unless you're sure there will never be more than 50 cables, I would allow for at least 10% future expansion and size it for 30%-35% fill.

If you're going around corners, you might want to figure even less fill so you can maintain the recommended minimum radius of the cable bend (typically 4 or 5 times the diameter of the cable).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stcatechies
ID: 37063061
Thank you both
0