?
Solved

printing and appearance problems in word

Posted on 2011-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Why is it that when someone sends me Word documents they appear differently on my computer? For example, the spacing is off. On my screen or when I print the document, some words will not have any spaces between them; however, it appears correctly with appropriate spaces between words on their computer & prints.  Both computers are using office 2007
 
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:V4705
ID: 37001062
Do you use any language other than English?
Try using Control+Shift+N together when you're in the document.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 37001149
Only English.  What does control+shift+N do?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 37032600
This may be because the other users have different fonts installed.  If the font you selected is not available on another computer, another font will be used instead, which can result in strange spacing.
0