[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

email blacklisting

Posted on 2011-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi,

one of my clients thinks they may be mail blacklisted, how can I find out if this is correct?

thanks
gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mahmoud Sabry
Mahmoud Sabry earned 1000 total points
ID: 37001092
go to mxtoolbox.com site and check ur domain name there in blacklist check
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 1000 total points
ID: 37001343
As suggested by msabry06 go to mxtoolbox.com, and follow these steps:

1. After browsing to www.mxtoolbox.com
2. Now type in your clients domain name and click the MX Lookup button
3. The next page will display the mx records associated with the domain
4. Now next to each mx you will see a blacklist link, click on each of them to find out if there are any issues.

Cheers
0