?
Solved

Not Enough Disk space error when saving Excel spreadsheet

Posted on 2011-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
7,893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to save an Excel spreadsheet, and when I try, I receive the following error:

There is not enough disk space.  Free enough disk space, and then try again.

I closed all other applications, ran disk cleanup.  Still get error.  Please help

Win XP
760 Mb RAM
0
Comment
Question by:CBROCK41
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37001181
Is it being saved to a network location. I have seen this happen at busy periods eg lunchtime/hometime where people are all saving/closing files before shipping out.

It could be that the network traffic is making the save slow as opposed to not happening and excel is timing out.

Try saving to a local directory. Then use Explorer to delete the network copy and then copy/paste from the local copy into the network location.

Likewise your network quota may be close to full and with the temporary file that excel may have created (for recovery if required) there may not be sufficient space.

Dare I ask - is it a shared file? Shared files can end up with all sorts of corruption, excessive file size being one of them. General consensus of Shared Files is not to do it.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37001188
Where are you trying to save it? Something write only like a cd drive? How much space is there?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37001306
If you are trying to save to a USB key, most USB keys have a 2Gb limit on files. ... Thinkpads_User
0