?
Solved

How do I add an primary email alias to every exchange user on AD?

Posted on 2011-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I add an email alias and make it the primary to every exchange account on my Active Directory? I have 2003 AD on Windows Server and I want to be able to do this with a script.  The current primary alias is for example: John Smith = jsmith@acme.com and we want to add and change to primary to john.smith@acme.com
0
Comment
Question by:yaknour
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bart1975
bart1975 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37001172
Why do you want to do it by script? which version of exchange are you using? if its 2003 as well if you go in to exchange system manager, then to recipients and then to recipient policy you can add a rule like %g.%s@scme.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
davelongman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37001183
Use the recipeint policy in exchange manager.

set the email address (smtp) as %g.%s@acme.com

This will give everyone a firstname.lastname@acme.com email address.

See for more help:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822447
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 37001194
0