?
Solved

In house Dropbox option..?

Posted on 2011-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We currently are uploading all our internal(sensitive) data to our Ipad users with Dropbox via Goodreader. It works great but management wants to bring this in house since the data is sensitive. I set up an FTP server and used the SFTP protocol for security but the download to the Ipad is very slow. FTP is faster, though not secure, but still not as fast as Dropbox.

Management would like to have the same performance as Dropbox but have it in house and secure. I haven’t had much time to research WebDAV but I thought that may be an appropriate alternative. Our internet pipe is 10Mb/10Mb and I believe we are going to upgrade to 20Mb/20Mb soon. It's about 1.5Gb of data so I need the speed to be fast...

Am I on the right track or will the performance still be slow..?
0
Comment
Question by:tmharris09
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37001205
How slow is very slow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmharris09
ID: 37001228
I think it got up to 60-90Kb for SFTP...
FTP was around 900KB.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37001426
Wow. Usually sftp is faster because of the built in compression. What about FTP but through VPN for security?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 1000 total points
ID: 37001647
How about FTPS? This is plain FTP secured via the same SSL technology that protects online banking apps.

How do the files usually change?  What I mean is, do you mostly have new files created and old ones destroyed or do you mostly have modifications of existing files?  If you mostly have modificatons then consider using rsync because it only transfers the portion of the file that actually changed.  This can real performance boost if your usage profile is a lot of slight modifications to relatively large files.  Rsync is protectd by SSH, same as SFTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmharris09
ID: 37001802
Goodreader on iPad doesn't support FTPS or rsync but both are good ideas. FTP through VPN might also be fine. I would have to find a different app than Goodreader though.

What we like about Goodreader is the ease of use for the End User. They would get confused and complain if it wasn't extremely easy. In fact I handed out Etch-A-Sketches to several users and told them it was the iPad 3 and they seem pleased...

So Rsync, FTPS & WebDAV would all have the same performance since they are all SSL based right..?

P.S. Any alternatives to Goodreader anyone has had good experience with..?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 37001952
RSync is SSH
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 37002001
I work for a company that, among other things, writes custom iPad apps that do what you are talking about. Basically syncing content to a sales force. The apps have many other features like being able to grab pages, images, videos, etc and create custom presentations for use by individual reps.
0