[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using DHCP Superscope to Migrate clients to a new IP Scheme

Posted on 2011-10-20
10
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-26
I am attempting to move my client pc's to a new IP address scheme seemlessly.   I have setup a new DHCP scope with the new ranges in it.  I setup a Superscope to allow me to port the addresses over.  However I cannot get the new scope to hand out IP addresses?  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:blackfox_01
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 37001867
Is the new scope activated? (Assuming a windows DHCP server)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blackfox_01
ID: 37002252
Yes it is.  The setup is that on the ports in the server the vlan has multiple ip's.   This was done to facilitate a quicker changeover to the new scheme. Still has the old scheme ip.  
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 37013631
You need to disable for that the old scope or DHCP server and on each switch configure IPHelper/DHCP Relay Agent to be able receiving new IPs from DHCP server.

DHCP doesn't know from which VLAN the request incomes itself. That's why you need to configure IPHelper/DHCP Relay agent and primary, deactivate the old scope or disable the old DHCP server to not use it during DHCP broadcast request.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blackfox_01
ID: 37018256
Can I setup a secondary IP address on the Server to facilitate this?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37018314
Yes, but it requires additional Network Card and some careful configuration. You need to change IP bind settings to tell DHCP server on which IP address service should listen.
I would not recoomend to do that if you are not familiar with administration of DHCP server/IPHelpers aso.
In other case, you may do that :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blackfox_01
ID: 37018530
Ok so I can't set the secondary IP address on the same card then?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37023223
Nope, You will see only the first IP address assigned to NIC. Other assigned are not available within DHCP bindings (so called virtual IPs). You need to use for that another NIC or put requested IP as the first on the list

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blackfox_01
ID: 37102317
But I can setup a second nic with the new ip and that should work?
0