[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 (Active-Sync)

Posted on 2011-10-20
11
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Exchange 2007 (Active-Sync) mailbox profiles which are being used from Exchange 2007 might be required to be re-configured on Mobiles devices upon mailboxes being migrated to Exchange 2010.  

This statement is applicable for certain version of mailboxes but not all. Kindly work on your end to explore above statement and send your inputs to list the impact for client Mobile users at the earliest possible Current version of devices at client is listed below.

Vast majority are Apple users -iPhone and iPad (with run Apple's IOS).  Then there are quite a few Android users (versions cover the spectrum, but the majority are probably Android 2.2).  Finally we have 2 Windows Phone 7 units
0
Comment
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37001384
Is this a homework question?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37001713
What we need to explore with above question..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 37001866
sorry i entered my question wrongly i will put in other words properly in few minutes....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37002013
No Probs.  Just sounded a little homeworky!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37002059
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 37002128
ya the thing is that our users are using certain devices like

Vast majority are Apple users -iPhone and iPad (with run Apple's IOS).  Then there are quite a few Android users (versions cover the spectrum, but the majority are probably Android 2.2).  Finally we have 2 Windows Phone 7 units

now we are just migrating mailboxes from 2007 server to 2010 so as per the microsoft we have to configure active sync due to versions issues on certain phones so this is my question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 37002137
also, the major change we have done is we have changed certificate to SAN earlier it wa single apart from it everything is same. like OWA and active sync link.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37002152
Most devices won't need configuring as they don't know or care about the name of the server - only the fact that the mailbox has moved.

As long as the FQDN being used is the same and the cert includes the same FQDN then you shouldn't have to reconfigure a single device - they will just notice the mailbox has moved and update themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 37002254
Ok. any other suggestions please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 37002418
@alan is there any proof point for the words you have written any link by microsoft or someone else as i have to submit it to my manager.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37002996
No - but I have done dozens of migrations and none of them involved me changing anything on the mobile phones.

Outlook auto-updates when the server changes and mobiles do exactly the same.

If you look at the settings used on an iPhone for example, you have the email address, internal domain name, username, password and FQDN - nothing in that involves the internal server name, which is what will change when you migrate from one version of Exchange to another, so the mobile will simply notice the mailbox has changed and auto-update itself and continue to sync with the new mailbox location.
0