?
Solved

Problems Re-Installing Drivers on HP dv7t Laptop after Win 7 Upgrade

Posted on 2011-10-20
12
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I purchased a new HP dv7t laptop but wanted to upgrade Win 7 from home to ultimate.  Before doing the upgrade, I did install my wireless mouse and the USB plug and play automatically installed the drivers and the mouse started working.  I also used a USB thumb drive to install Acronis backup and was able to take an image to another USB hard drive with no problems.

I want a clean install so I booted to my upgrade DVD and deleted/recreated the partition that windows was on.  I then installed Windows 7 Ultimate on that partition.  When everything was done, I thought I'd be able to install my drivers and be back in business.  First of all, the laptop came back next to useless.  There were no network drivers to get me on the internet (or my local network).  The USB was dead.  While I can live without my mouse, I am unable to copy SW to the laptop without burning a disc.  Thumb drives don't work.  The recovery discs for drivers didn't have an obvious install program so I went to the HP site and found the drivers for my system but I can't get them on the machine.

While I *can* do a system recovery back to square 1, I need to get a way to install the drivers once I finish my Win7 upgrade.  I can't be the first one to run into this.  How do I get past this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:gandalf97
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davelongman
ID: 37001465
Burn the HP lan driver to cd - install that and you should then have internet access and can download the other drivers directly.

Also try usbdview and delete any previous installed drivers then your mouse and usb drives should install correctly.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37001473
This is highly unusual ... usually Win 7 detects everything correctly.

You have two options:

1.  Copy all the drivers to a CD/DVD (the ones that you downloaded from HP's website and install them from there (if the CD drive is accessible).

2.  Go back to square 1 from the backup that you have.  Download all the drivers on the C: drive of the machine; boot up from DOS and rename your C:\Windows directory, C:\Programs and files, and C:\Users (rename any other subdirectories if they are there too).  Now re-install ultimate without formatting the drive and you'll have a clean install and can install the drivers needed (since they will already be on the hard drive).

SS
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gandalf97
ID: 37001558
Thanks to both of you for responding.

@Dave: I can do that but I do have the "Application and Driver Recovery DVD".  The reason I bought it was for exactly this sort of situation.  Do you know how to restore the driver(s) from this disc?
Also, what is "usbdview"?

@sshah254: As I stated above, I have all of the HP recovery discs.  I shouldn't have to burn any drivers when I already have the recovery discs.  As for the "back to square 1" approach, I may have to do that but I am hoping to find a way to re-install the drivers from my recovery media.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davelongman
ID: 37001935
If you;ve installed ultimate and it boots then it's normally easier to get the lan card working then download the latest drivers/patches direct from HP's support site - some recovery disks will do exactly that - recover it back to win 7 home/premium/pro and then you'll be back to square 1!!!!

FYI- you can normally upgrade to ultimate using the anytime upgrade option - just click this option from a home/pro pc and then enter your ultimate key and windows 7 will take care of the rest - no disk needed! (note also this doesn't work for 32bit to 64bit or viceversa upgrades! only like for like - e.g 64bit pro to 64bit ultimate)

If you want to use the recovery disks you need to put disk 1 in the machine and boot from that - then follow the prompts.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davelongman
ID: 37002034
USBDview from here: http://download.cnet.com/USBDeview/3000-2094_4-10614190.html

great utility- especially if usb device no longer connects or removal of legacy old usb devices even if you don't have them anymore.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gandalf97
ID: 37002044
@Dave:
Thanks for responding again.  Maybe I'm just stuck in an old way of doing things.  In the "old days" :-)  to get a "clean" install, you formatted the HD, Installed Windows, installed any extra drivers and then applied your updates.  When I did my upgrade from Vista Home to Vista Ultimate it was a huge disaster and I pretty much ended up having to install all my apps again anyway.  I still ended up with a big mess.  I figured this time I'd go for the clean install from the beginning.  The first time I did the Win7 upgrade on the laptop, I ended up with both a Windows and a Windows.old folder which seemed like it wasn't really a "clean" install.  Anyway, that was why I did things the way I did.

I'll try to get the LAN card working and failing that revert it back to the factory image.

This brings up another two questions though...  Is a Win7 "clean install" really a clean install when it leaves behind the Windows.old folder?  Is there ever a reason to do a truly clean install?  What if I had replaced the HD?

Eric
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davelongman
ID: 37002091
The only real "completely clean" install is to use a partition manager and remove/reformat the drive before installation. Win 7 is better than vista - in my experience - in that upgrading versions has no impact on already installed and/or working applications.

I beleive you got the windows.old because you have not removed all partitions prior to install from the ultimate disk. Win 7 uses a "hidden" partition for boot purposes so would have recognised a previous version.

If you replaced the hard drive it would be clean as no previous partition info would exist.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gandalf97
ID: 37002154
Just to clarify something from above...
The USB devices (Mouse, Thumb drive, etc) quit working after the upgrade because none of the HP device drivers were present and generic ones were not installed.  So, using usbdview to uninstall the drivers wouldn't work because there were none.  *HOWEVER*, the pointer to the tool was extremely helpful and I appreciate it very much!

I only wiped the windows partition.  HP has 4 partitions on the disk: a 200MB "System" partition with 165MB free, a 916 GB partition for windows, a 14 GB recovery partition and a 100 MB "tools" partition.

I am in the process of reverting it to the original factory image using system recovery.  I will take the suggestion of an "anytime upgrade" option and see where that takes me.

I still want to know how to use my device drivers disc for something other than a coaster or frisbee if anyone knows the answer.  :-P
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 37005219
to me it looks like your install was not complete; i NEVER saw an install without USB working, even LAN not working is rare; so it could be your dvd was corrupt
if you have a spare disk, i would do a clean install on it, to verify if it works then - otherwise, you are looking into bad hardware

oh yes - did you look in device manager if the lan and usb were installed correct, or with errors? usually, that is the first thing to do
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37005222
and for testing lan and usb, you can make the live KNOPPIX cd, boot from it and access the net, and usb drives :
ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gandalf97
ID: 37843957
Thank you for the answers.  I did solve this but I don't remember how.  I apologize for letting this question slide.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37845802
tx for closing anyway ! though i prefer knowing the solution
0