?
Solved

SQL - Where Clause includes (+)

Posted on 2011-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to analyze a query that has a Where clause that is formatted like this:

WHERE n.dept_id=d.dept_id(+)

What does the (+) mean?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:oneDayAtaTime
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 200 total points
ID: 37001858
It indicates a one to many relationship.
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37001859
it indicates an outer join.

your "d" table is outer joined to your "n" table
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1800 total points
ID: 37001874
to correlate to ANSI syntax


eslect * from n,d
where n.dept_id = d.dept_id(+)

is equivalent to....

select * from n
left outer join d
on  n.dept_id = d.dept_id

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oneDayAtaTime
ID: 37002627
Thank you!!!
0