?
Solved

Identify device by IP address

Posted on 2011-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to identify a device on the network. All I have is the IP address, DNS will not resolve host name. Is there a tool that will identify the device type by using its IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:jasbday40
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sysreq2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37002019
Yes try spiceworks....

http://www.spiceworks.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:V4705
ID: 37002260
angy ip scanner can show you hostname as well.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37003571
Not all devices have a 'hostname' as such.  Something like OpManager ManageEngine might help though.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37091066
you might start with the command line:

ping [IPADDRRESS]
arp -a

The ping is just to make sure that your arp table has the IP address of interest.
arp -a yields a table of ipaddresses and MAC addresses.
From the MAC addresses you can determine the manufacturer of the device.

One site that will decode the MAC address first 6 characters:
http://www.coffer.com/mac_find/

Of course, if the device is a NIC that's plugged into a computer then it may be harder to know because you'll be getting the manufacturer of the NIC and not the computer.... but if it helps then......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jasbday40
ID: 37135182
Thank you it helped a lot.
0