[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Err 3167- Record is deleted @ MeveNext

Posted on 2011-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I have the following structure, which I use routinely:

Do While Not rs.EOF

   'other code

   RS.MoveNext
Loop

i've been reciving lately Err 3167- Record is deleted. on my rs.MoveNext.  What could this be? Can my db be corrupt?
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 668 total points
ID: 37002082
I would suggest doing a Compact & Repair now ... to see if that clears it up ...

mx
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 668 total points
ID: 37002236
RS.MoveNext should not result in such an error message. Trying to access the data of a (meanwhile) deleted record will bring up that error, but nothing else should.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 664 total points
ID: 37002271

in your codes

Do While Not rs.EOF

   'other code ?? what codes are executed here ? are you deleting records ?

   RS.MoveNext
Loop


0
 
LVL 75
ID: 37002628
"RS.MoveNext should not result in such an error message."
I don't think that can be guaranteed ...

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 37003211
I copied the table into a new one and that did it.

thanks all
0