[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Doesn't CSS cascade anymore ??? Chrome renders CSS even though doesn't show in Firebug.

Posted on 2011-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, on this page http://leadinc.no/drupal7/profile-leadinc_staff/1
I am targetting the name on top of the page.
It is nested inside a bunch of divs.

<div class="field field-name-field-name field-type-text field-label-hidden"><div class="field-items"><div class="field-item even">Ali Torkzadeh</div></div></div>

Open in new window


So I am writing CSS targetting the top div:

div.field-name-field-name {
font-size: 1.5em;
}

It  does not show up in FF 3.6 ! It does not show up in Firebug.
It shows up in chrome, but it does not show in Firebug Lite.

So I go deeper down to the very div the content is in:

div.field-name-field-name .field-items .field-item {
font-size: 1.5em;
}

The result is stil the same. Doesn't work in FF 3.6.

I don't get it. Why doesn't it work in FF and why doesn't it show up in Firebug?

If it doesn't show in firebug, then why does chrome render it?
0
Comment
Question by:polaatx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37002370
It's not showing up in FF for me either. It's not even in the
http://leadinc.no/drupal7/sites/all/themes/layoutstudio/css/defaults.css file.

It is showing up in Chrome for me as well. Did you make this CSS file or did it come with the theme/plugin/etc?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MacAnthony earned 2000 total points
ID: 37002556
It's possibly related to this css error (you can view it by turning css errors on in the console and reloading):

Unexpected end of file while searching for end of @media or @-moz-document rule. Unexpected end of file while searching for '}'.
[Break On This Error] (204 out of range 203)
all.css?ltdgdr (line 204)

Open in new window


The block in question works as I added it to the they style tag in the header and it rendered it fine. Guessing it works in chrome since chrome is ignoring the -moz-linear-gradient attribute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 37006250
Hello,

adding the missing closing { in all.css fixed it.

@media screen and (-webkit-min-device-pixel-ratio:0) {
body.page-projects div.node-project-teaser { /* adjusts spacing for chrome and safari */
margin-right: 4px;
margin-bottom: 8px;
}
}

Open in new window


But didn't fix the  -moz-linear-gradient attribute yet.

MacAnthony:

1. Where would you put the missing "(" ?

2. How did you generate the error statement? You mention "console". Is that part of Firebug?  Could you please walk me thru how to run my css through this console.

LZ1: the CSS was stuff I added myself by linking a new CSS sheet to a template made for Drupal7.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacAnthony
ID: 37006655
I'm not familiar with the -moz-linear-gradient parameter so I'm not sure what correct formatting of it would be at this point. I will try and look it up if I get a chance.

Yes, I found the error in the firebug console. If you click on the arrow of the console tab, you can turn certain logging on and off. One of them is CSS Errors. Turn it on and reload the page and you should see them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 37011061
Thank you very much.
0