[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Display Last 15 Days of Month in View

Posted on 2011-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a view that I need to build that only needs to display the information for the last 15 days of each month.  I have an area that runs a report on that data.  Is there way in a view to only show items from the 15 to the 30/31 only.  I have a Date field that is calculated on compose and is set to @Created.  Any suggestions would be most helpful.

Thanks Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:kali958
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 37004940
Use lotusscript to search for the documents that meet your criteria and drop the result collection in a folder (instead of a view).
You might even be able to create your report on that collection instead of the view/folder.

A view might work, but is certainly not a recommendation: every @Today or @Now formula will trigger the indexer. Your server won't get a second of rest after you've built a view like that!
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37004944
Do you want to see the last 17 days of the current month, the previous month, or of all months? The latter isn't too difficult, the other two are somewhat more complex.

For the not too difficult one, use this selection formula (or your own improved version):

Day:= @Day(YourDateField);
Select Day>=15

but I expect it isn't that what you want...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kali958
ID: 37005824
Sjef - you were right. I wanted a view that should group the entries by month but only show the last 15/17 days of the month.  I have a department that only wants a report for that.  Maybe writing something would be better. I was thinking that I could put a field on the form that would calc the date and just show the number (such as 10/21/2011 would say "21") and then write a filter on the view that ways only show the days that are greater then 15, like you have.  I want to stay way from any @Today/@created in the filter due to what CRAK states with the index.

What about something if I had a field on the form that would say show the days >=15 by days <=31?

Does that sound reasonable?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kali958
ID: 37005831
That worked. Using the @Day and then setting the greater then.  I tested it this morning. Totally what I was looking for.  Again Sjef, awesome answer!!! Thanks so much! :)
0