?
Solved

css div limit height

Posted on 2011-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
div#actionbar{position:absolute;top:50px;left:30px;width:1000px;max-height:40px;overflow:auto;border-width:0px;border-style: solid;border-color:#f0fff0 #bbccbb #bbccbb #f0fff0; }

This is a div that depending on how the page loads will be between about 40 and 200 px height.
The above css does not limit to 40

How do I keep the div to 40 px regardless of content?
0
Comment
Question by:KeithMcElroy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gregg
ID: 37002373
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37002375
You can use the min-height:40px; declaration in your CSS.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 2000 total points
ID: 37002952
>> How do I keep the div to 40 px regardless of content?

height:40px;
overflow-y: auto;

or

height:40px;
overflow-y: scroll;

You don't need min or max if you just want it to be fixed at 40px regardless of content.

min and max don't work in all browsers anyway.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37002968
@kozaiwaniec: min-height works in browsers all the way back to IE 7. IE 6 of course being the black sheep
http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_dim_min-height.asp
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 37003017
@LZ1: yes, but why use min-height, if you just want height? My understanding is he wants the maximum height to be 40, not the minimum.

not trying to pose a challenge, just curious of your thinking...

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37003077
The original poster wrote:
This is a div that depending on how the page loads will be between 40px and 200px height.

I'm assuming that the user needs it to be 40px high regardless. Then the content will take care of the rest
0