?
Solved

Terminal server 2008 R2 in a workgroup

Posted on 2011-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,
I need to setup a 2008 R2 terminal server in a pure workgroup environment.  What sort of licensing issues might I have problems with?
Thanks - Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:wspjones99
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JammyPak
JammyPak earned 200 total points
ID: 37002508
there isn't any connection between remote desktop (ie terminal server) licenses and a domain. no special considerations that I can think of.

you still need to license per user or per client, setup a license server, point your TServers to it, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 37002791
Will the license server run OK in a workgroup environment?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37002950
You will need to manually configure the TS\RDS server to point to the Licensing server but that is about it. No other issues should be presented when using TS in a workgroup
0
 

Author Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 37003124
How do I do that?  Both roles will be on the same server....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saraf1000 earned 400 total points
ID: 37004668
Yes - You just install the Terminal Services Role -- ie. Terminal Services and Terminal Services Licening (120 days trial is available -without pain). Thats it..
Post 120 days of working - u may uninstall - continue usage by purchasing the licenses per user/device (preferred per user). Cost approx 95-100$ per user.
There is no difference in licensing for workgroup or domain environment.

Saraf

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 37005923
0