?
Solved

How to register 32 and 64 bit dll or ocx files using Windows 7 from run window and command prompt

Posted on 2011-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On a 64 bit Windows 7 I get error trying to use regsvr32.  How can I register 32 or 64 bit dll or ocx files from the "run" window and also from the command prompt?
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37002559
you need to run it from C:\Windows\SysWOW64
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:V4705
V4705 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37002570
in windows 7 64bit you have 2 files, c:\windows\system32\regsvr32.exe is 64bit and c:\windows\syswow64\regsvr32.exe is 32bit.

cmd
cd \folder\name
regsvr32 c:\dll\file.dll
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37151693
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 37124944
I agree to give both credit for their answers
0