Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reinstall XP on Netbook using USB drive - How to Preinstall Driver?

Posted on 2011-10-20
22
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am rebuilding an HP Mini whose solid state drive was fried.    I installed Win7 on a new WD Scorpio HD as a test, but now I want to reformat the hard drive as clean and install Windows XP from a USB.  I know this isn't easy - but I've gotten most of the way there, I think!

I've used Win2Flash to transfer my XP Home SP3 slipstreamed install CD to a USB. It does boot to the USB, then begins the Windows XP Home Edition Startup.  The blue screens look much like I see in most any OEM reinstall CD.

The problem is this:  XP Setup does not recognize the installed hard drive (controller/chipset).  I've downloaded the ACH7 driver package from HP, but I can't seem to figure out how to install it or integrate it with the Setup files.

Windows Setup tells me that it doesn't recognize any drives;  then gives me a list of adapters or Other (Requires disk provided by a hardware manufacturer).

I can add more details but I think if you've solved something like this before you'll already know the rest of them.

Help, please!

ub
0
Comment
Question by:Robert
  • 11
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 37002588
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 37002597
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mayureshtodankar
ID: 37003145
Here one more link from MS for Slipstreaming Drivers.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314479

And From MSFN.org

http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/view/web/36/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 37003973
Ok, I tried the first suggestion.

The driver did not seem to get installed, as the hard drive was still not recognized.

Is there some way to build a floppy disk that will recognize the drivers for this hp Mini 110-11, part no. VF704AV?

Attached is the readme.txt file that came with the driver set.  I've tried to follow step 8B, but no luck there, either.
readme.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 37004767
I booted up in Win7, installed PC Wizard.  The SATA controller is

Intel(R) 82801GBM/GHM ICH7-M SATA AHCI Controller

I have found a driver file but it does not have a TXTSETUP.OEM file that Win XP Setup will look for.

Here is a link to the driver file:
http://download.cnet.com/Chipset-Driver-Intel-Ver-8-3-0-1010-zip/3000-2122_4-162229.html

How do I build a TXTSETUP.OEM file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 37004770
BTW, I suppose that once the right driver is found, the slipstreaming will probably be more effective.  But it is almost worthless trying to build these CDs and then transfer to a USB drive when  the SATA drivers are for the wrong hardware!!!

I'm just saying....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37005209
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 37006327
nLite is worthless if the right driver isn't found.

Can anyone help find the right driver - or, if I have the right driver - to set it up with the right supporting files for a floppy install?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37006736
try this to identify the devices :

Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37006740
or look on hp site for it ; posting the model of the mini here can also help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 37007623
To nobus, all,

Well, first of all, I have Windows 7 installed as a test to see that the Mini works, as well as the replacement hard drive.  It does work!

The SATA controller is not a Problem Device.  It is listed as VEN8086 DEV27C5.  Intel 82801GBM/GHM AHCI Controller.  By the way, the 27C4 device is the 82801GBM/GHM SATA Controller. The listed driver:  Iastor.  So how do I know what version Iastor?

I do have a problem device listed, but it is a Multimedia Controller.  Not sure why;  my video & audio work fine on the Mini.  I tried to install the driver mentioned - but it didn't install and did not give a reason why it wouldn't install.  Perhaps this will be a new question.

HP identifies this Mini as a Custom To Order, so it does not list its specifications.  On the bottom of the Mini, the service tag reads:


product: HP Mini 110
s/n: CNU937C1CG
p/n: VF704AV

model #:  HP Mini 110-11


0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 37008202
I need to reinstall XP - but having Win7 installed allows me to see that the hardware works.

In any case, any help for finding & installing the Intel(R) 82801GBM/GHM ICH7-M SATA AHCI Controller driver?

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37010367
can you tell me which one it is from HP's list ?  http://www8.hp.com/us/en/support-drivers.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 37011197
It does not come up on THAT list.  Searching on the P/N VF704AV, it comes up here:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product=4004511&cc=us&dlc=en&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN&lc=en&query=VF704AV&tool=

The drivers that come with that download are not recognized for the controller on the Mini.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37011264
ok try this to get the txtsetup.oem :
- Download the Intel SATA AHCI Controller Driver, SoftPaq SP32478.exe, from :   http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=US&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=1839143&swItem=ob-39535-1&mode=4&idx=1

Now extract all the files from the SoftPaq. A USB floppy is necessary for this step. Run sp32478; this will create a floppy disk. The files will be located on this floppy. (you can do this on another PC)

These files should be located on the floppy disk now:
a. iaahci.cat
b. iaahci.inf
c. iastor.cat
d. iastor.inf
e. iastor.sys
f. license.txt
g. readme.txt
h. txtsetup.oem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 37011660
Error!

Big red X:
The floppy cannot be accessed.
Please check if another application is using the floppy drive.

I rebooted into Safe Mode and still get the same message when running this SP32478 pgm.

Can you zip those files up and load them here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 37012947
When I switch to a USB floppy on the Mini, I get a different error:

Windows Error N. 5
Access is denied.

If you can get these files to me somehow (email or post here) I'd welcome the opportunity to try them.

ub
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37013430
i had the same error, it is because this is intended for XP, not Win7
so i created it on an XP system, i hope it resolves your problem

note: EE refused 2 files with cat extension :
iaahci.cat and iastore.cat  - i changed the extension to txt
iastore.inf and iaahci.inf - i changed the extension to (2).txt

iastore.sys changed to iastor(3).txt
txtsetup.oem changed also to txtsetup.txt

 you'll have to change them back

iastore.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 37025207
The Iastor.sys driver does load when Setup asks for drivers at the first opportunity (by pressing F6).  Trying later, it doesn't recognize the very same driver.

However, XP does not fully load.  The 1st part succeeds but the 2nd part hangs.  See image.  After hitting Enter, the screen goes blank and no hard drive activity - have to force shut down.  Might have to retry building the USB.


HP-Mini-XP-Install-2nd-Pass---Lo.jpg
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37025315
ok -post results
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert
ID: 37031641
XP installed after rebuilding the USB drive.  XP Home was slipstreamed from a SP 1a Dell Dimension CD and upped to SP3;  then it was moved to the USB using Win 2 Flash.

The needed SATA drivers were added during actual XP Setup at the very beginning by pressing F6 to add additional drivers.

nobus, thank you for not only the expert advice but the assistance with the driver file prep.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37032184
i was glad i could help
0