[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 TS Drive Full

Posted on 2011-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a terminal server that shows 0kb free on the C: drive. One of our guys found afile that was 2GB that was no longer needed. He deleted that file but an hour later, the drive was full again. I wanted to run TreeSize to find out what files might be filling up but cannot install it with the drive full. How can I determine what file is growing so fast?

Windows Server 2008 TS
0
Comment
Question by:adam2112
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
E037600 earned 750 total points
ID: 37002785
Install TreeSize Pro on your local workstation, then map a drive to the \\TSName\C$ and run the scan from your local workstation.  You should be able to see all the details you need that way.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:V4705
ID: 37002874
1. Make sure your backups are on time, they should delete old files and free some storage space.
2. Create a new shared folder in drive D and change user's terminal services folder in active directory.
3. Move all your databases to a different partition, nothing should "stuck" other services.


Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam2112
ID: 37002986
RanTreeSize. It doesn't show any files today that have increased very much so it must be a bunch of smaller files all growing rapidly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam2112
ID: 37003205
No backups are done on that server.
There is only a c: drive.

I found some log files on the server. I deleted them and c: showed some free space. I immediately did a refresh and the drive was back down to 0kb.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:saraf1000
saraf1000 earned 750 total points
ID: 37004654
I generally do search - select advanced - size greater than 10000kb and select hidden and system files.. and on result - do size descending sort.. Would know what is occupying the files...
Be careful before deleting files... Mostly antivirus --tmp-log-dump error files grows and can be deleted safely.

Saraf
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam2112
ID: 37005347
I'm not sure what the cause was but it is resolved now. Windows Explorer and Disk Management were reporting completely different numbers for free space. After deleting tmp files, Explorer would show 0kb again although TreeSize showed no files had increased after the delete. It was looking like Explorer thought there was no free space when there was actually free space there. We lowered the page file all the way down temporarily and rebooted the machine. After that it had 209GB free. It has been fine all night.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adam2112
ID: 37005362
The solutions above did not resolve the issue but were helpful tools to figure out what was going on.
0