Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting INS-40927 interfaces when installing 11gr2 grid infrastructure

Posted on 2011-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
3,571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello,

i am getting below error when i am installing 11gr2 grid 2-node cluster

INS-40927 Interfaces with common subnets that have different names
0
Comment
Question by:ajaybelde
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 37004415
dont have much idea on this but found in OTN , please check :

https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=1594170
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 37006105
The Oracle grid requirements for 11g, R2 (briefly!) are this, but be aware that there are meny additional details too:

Each node must have at least two network adapters: one for the public network interface and
the other for the private network interface or interconnect.

In addition, the interface names associated with the network adapters for each network must be the same on all nodes.

For example, in a two-node cluster, you cannot configure network adapters on node1 with eth0 as
the public interface, but on node2 have eth1 as the public interface.

Public interface names must be the same, so you must configure eth0 as public on both nodes.

You should configure the private interfaces on the same network adapters as well. If eth1 is the private interface for
node1, then eth1 should be the private interface for node2.
Before starting the installation, on each node, you must have at least two interfaces to
configure for the public and private IP addresses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajaybelde
ID: 37006625
Ur information helped me a lot, because i figured out the issue there are different subnets in the two nodes, and i told my network team to set it up.he is working now.
0