?
Solved

Rack mount confusion

Posted on 2011-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have purchased, from a friend's employer who is liquidating their server farm, a rack-mounted server.  I don't have the item yet, but am getting my rack and accessories ready.

So I bought a 12u Kendall Howard wall-mounted rack.  It's the standard 19 inches wide and it's 18 inches deep.  It has lots of threaded holes on the front vertical rails for mounting servers & accessories, but none on the back.

I go to mount my rack-mount keyboard/LCD unit (courtesy of Ebay) ... and it has ears on the front and the back ... and it is 25 1/2 inches deep. So it won't fit.

And I'm looking at a Tripp Lite UPS and it is listed as 21.5 x 15 x 7.5 ... but a 2U device.  So it won't fit and 7.5 inches is more like 4U than 2U.

Did I buy a junk rack?  Or is the xU standard not a standard at all?

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Wilson
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 37002801
I think you bought a low-end rack for home use, not commercial use.  In a commercial space, racks stand with plenty of airspace around the rack for circulation.  If you're not installing a lot of equipment, it is not as important whether you use a rack or not.  12U won't hold that much.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 37002832
So ... how deep should it be?  And should it provide mounting holes on the back as well as the front?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sentner
sentner earned 500 total points
ID: 37002862
Sounds to me like you may have purchased a "telco" rack instead of a "server" rack.  Since telco equipment is typically smaller and lighter than full servers, they often only have front-mount hardware.  
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 37003003
I see ... many of the 17.7 or 18 inch cabinets say they're for "network peripherals". But some by iStarUSA call themselves "server rack cabinets" at 450 mm ... which comes out to about 17.7 inches.

But others range in depth from 31.5 to 39.5 inches.

And nothing sounds like it will properly mount this Keyboard/LCD I got that's 25.5 inches deep.

So ... how does one go about getting compatible hardware in this stuff?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 37003198
Apart from the fact that, as already mentioned, a wall mounted rack is for lightweight equipment only have you listened to the server yet? They often sound like hovercraft and only really usable in an office or home environment if they are housed in quite expensive ($2k) accoustic rack. You're better off with a tower server as the larger fans are quiter, or a small low powered one such as ProLiant Microserver.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shadowmantx
shadowmantx earned 500 total points
ID: 37003213
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 37006073
Thanks to all of you for your help.

I think I'll go with a HP S10614 14U Mini Rack Mount Server Cabinet that I found used on eBay that is 30"(H) x 24"(W) x 35 5/8"(D).
0