?
Solved

RDP from iPad to PC

Posted on 2011-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a software application made by Apple that can be installed on a PC so it can be controlled by an iPad?
If not, what 3rd party apps are available?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1000 total points
ID: 37002883
RDP is available as a free app, such as Mocha RDP.
However there are paid apps that do much more such as PocketCloud.

You can also use Teamviewer (Free app) and free to install on local PC (as long as it is for home use)
Or LogMeIn free which you can download their LogMeIn Ignition app to connect with.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:snailcat
snailcat earned 1000 total points
ID: 37002896
There are a couple of free apps that work well from third-party vendors.  Nothing from Apple.  

These both require putting a client on your PC and then using the iPad app to view/control your PC.

PocketCloud:  http://www.wyse.com/products/software/pocketcloud/

TeamViewer:  http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx

0