Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

phpmyadmin session can't start - IIS / WIndows 2008

Posted on 2011-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I recently moved the temp directory that my php install uses. I tried updating the config.inc.php to the new temp directory and then got a "session cannot start..." error when trying to access my phpmyadmin. I added write permissions on the general user account; which was present on the old temp folder.
0
Comment
Question by:m2ew
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 37003015
Might be easier/faster to just reinstall it?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 1000 total points
ID: 37003030
In the Unix environment, you need to change php.ini to reflect the new session.save_path

config.inc.php sounds like a file from one of your PHP applications, not the actual PHP installation config.  See if you can find the php.ini and look for the variable above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:m2ew
ID: 37003261
It was the php.ini. The session.save_path need to be updated
0