Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to prevent users from accessing unauthorized websites on Server 2000

Posted on 2011-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
ISA role not installed

tried hosts file, no good there

I've also heard that using the DNS role (actually installed) is a bad idea for preventing website access.

all users have local administrator access on their machines, so, unsure how to push through a policy (group policy role also not installed) that changes something on their terminal and yet, makes it so that they will not have administrative priviledges to change it back...

help please!  
0
Comment
Question by:mgedlaman
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sentner earned 2000 total points
ID: 37003136
If what you're trying to do is block people from surfing the web while working, then your best bet is to do it at the firewall.  Even consumer-grade routers usually have a filtering option built in that will allow you to restrict web sites based on the name or IP of the site.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37003263
Are they part of a domain?  You can do it through group policy as outlined here   http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Restricting-Specific-Web-Sites-Internet-Explorer-Using-Group-Policy.html

I wish there was an easier way (using group policy) because this is a very common request.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgedlaman
ID: 37003446
Hmmm, that makes sense.  The head IT administrator is using DNS blocking, not sure why he's not using the firewall instead...thank you for your input Sentner :)
0