?
Solved

to create a table with a binary column with a default value

Posted on 2011-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a sybase table that I am trying to port to sqlserver 2005

Sybase table has a table with binary(10) type column, with a default 'X0000000000'
when SSMA converts this, it complains about the default value
is there anything we can set up in SSMA for it to use this default to move it to sqlserver?  
0
Comment
Question by:nanjo85
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 37003055
you should do conversion..
this link may help you
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 37004221
You should be able to use 0x0000000000 (no quotes) or simply 0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nanjo85
ID: 37006084
Excellent. one short sentence. Worked exactly as stated. thanks
0